SIOUX CITY, Iowa (KCAU) — The first basketball SportsZone of 2023 is in the books.

Watch KCAU 9 at 10 p.m. for SportsZone with Sports Director Anthony Mitchell and Sports Anchor Noah Sacco while they take you through the hardwood action going on throughout Siouxland.

Check out some highlights and scores from across the area:

PART 1

Game of the Week, Remsen-St. Mary’s vs Unity Christian, Central Lyon vs Rock Valley, West Lyon vs George-Little Rock, Lawton-Bronson vs OABCIG, Kingsley-Pierson vs MVAOCOU

PART 2

EP-J vs Alcester-Hudson, Dakota Valley vs Viborg-Hurley, Wakefield vs Walthill

PART 3

Boys Player of the Week, Girls Player of the Week,

Iowa (Boys)

Gehlen Catholic – 78
Hinton – 61

Harris-Lake Park – 51
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn – 56

Kingsley-Pierson – 55
MVAOCOU – 19

Lawton-Bronson – 60
OABCIG – 70

Pocahontas – 54
Newell-Fonda – 92

Remsen-St. Mary’s – 46
Unity Christian – 41

South Central Calhoun – 65
Storm Lake St. Mary’s – 42

Westwood – 56
Ridge View – 63

Estherville Lincoln Central – 53
Cherokee Washington – 51

GTRA – 49
Manson-NW Webster – 56

Okoboji – 48
MOC-Floyd Valley – 101

Sheldon – 46
Boyden Hull – 41

Sibley-Ocheyedan – 41
Sioux Center – 77

Clear Lake – 70
Iowa Falls-Alden – 50

Denison-Schleswig – 71
Creston – 58

LeMars – 31
Sioux City West – 50

Iowa (Girls)

Alta-Aurelia – 68
Southeast Valley – 55

Ar-We-Va – 53
Boyer Valley – 49

Gehlen Catholic – 35
Hinton – 69

Harris-Lake Park – 48
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn – 45

Kingsley-Pierson – 69
MVAOCOU – 51

Logan-Magnolia – 54
Riverside – 26

Pocahontas – 47
Newell-Fonda – 67

Remsen-St. Mary’s – 51
Unity Christian – 69

South Central Calhoun – 50
Storm Lake St. Mary’s – 17

South O’Brien – 35
MMCRU – 61

Trinity Christian – 50
West Sioux – 53

West Monona – 62
River Valley – 34

Westwood – 59
Ridge View – 34

Woodbury Central – 48
Siouxland Christian – 29

East Sac County – 27
Emmetsburg – 40

Okoboji – 62
MOC-Floyd Valley – 61

Sheldon – 46
Boyden Hull – 37

Sibley-Ocheyedan – 57
Sioux Center – 51

Clear Lake – 76
Iowa Falls-Alden – 46

Denison-Schleswig – 49
Creston – 57

Nebraska (Boys)

Norfolk – 43
Benson – 35

Oakland-Craig – 43
Stanton – 67

Battle Creek – 30
Norfolk Catholic – 51

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge – 51
Winnebago – 49

West Point-Beemer – 47
North Bend Central – 59

Hartington-Newcastle – 29
Winside – 27

Lutheran-Northeast – 57
Niobrara/Verdigre – 15

Plainview – 77
Neligh-Oakdale – 53

Wakefield – 67
Walthill – 38

Nebraska (Girls)

Norfolk – 40
Benson – 49

Oakland-Craig – 82
Stanton – 31

Battle Creek – 33
Norfolk Catholic – 36

Bloomfield – 25
Ponca – 54

Boone Central – 50
O’Neill – 22

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge – 41
Winnebago – 24

West Point-Beemer – 33
North Bend Central – 52

Plainview – 57
Neligh-Oakdale – 19

Wayne – 29
Pierce – 37

South Dakota (Girls)

Elk Point-Jefferson – 55
Alcester-Hudson – 24

Vermillion – 62
Parkston – 34

Dakota Valley – 37
Viborg-Hurley – 62

Bishop Heelan (IA) – 50
Harrisburg – 40