Iowa high school state wrestling team duals highlights and results

Sports

WOODBURY CENTRAL:

Match #1 Quarterfinal

5. Woodbury Central defeated 4. Lake Mills 45-27

  • 138 – Trevor Davis (5. Woodbury Central) over Dalton Thorson (4. Lake Mills) Fall 4:41
  • 145 – Max McGill (5. Woodbury Central) over Alex Beaty (4. Lake Mills) Dec 14-7
  • 152 – Brett Peterson (4. Lake Mills) over Kyan Schultzen (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 3:49
  • 160 – Isaac Bergo (4. Lake Mills) over Blase Sanford (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 2:21
  • 170 – Casey Hanson (4. Lake Mills) over Brayden Sanford (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 1:44
  • 182 – Ty Dennison (5. Woodbury Central) over Nate Womack (4. Lake Mills) Fall 0:31
  • 195 – Elijah Wagner (4. Lake Mills) over Andrew Martens (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 0:50
  • 220 – John Groetken (5. Woodbury Central) over Brayden Lindeman (4. Lake Mills) Dec 7-3
  • 285 – Warren Smith (5. Woodbury Central) over Broodie Lawson (4. Lake Mills) Fall 1:10
  • 106 – Gunnar Vohs (5. Woodbury Central) over Kinser Hanson (4. Lake Mills) Dec 8-6
  • 113 – Brand Beaver (5. Woodbury Central) over Lucas Humphrey (4. Lake Mills) Fall 3:48
  • 120 – Ryder Koele (5. Woodbury Central) over Garrett Ham (4. Lake Mills) Fall 1:33
  • 126 – Beau Klingensmith (5. Woodbury Central) over Andrew Womack (4. Lake Mills) Fall 0:10
  • 132 – Jack Ramaker (4. Lake Mills) over Brackett Locke (5. Woodbury Central) Dec 6-5
Match #2 Semifinal

1. Don Bosco defeated 5. Woodbury Central 55-12

  • 145 – Cael Rahnavardi (1. Don Bosco) over Eric McGill (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 1:14
  • 152 – Kyan Schultzen (5. Woodbury Central) over Dillon Welter (1. Don Bosco) Dec 6-1
  • 160 – Cael Frost (1. Don Bosco) over Blase Sanford (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 0:18
  • 170 – Cade Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over Brayden Sanford (5. Woodbury Central) TF 15-0
  • 182 – Carson Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over Andrew Martens (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 1:06
  • 195 – Cedric Yoder (1. Don Bosco) over Ty Dennison (5. Woodbury Central) Dec 3-1
  • 220 – Jared Thiry (1. Don Bosco) over John Groetken (5. Woodbury Central) TF 16-0
  • 285 – Mack Ortner (1. Don Bosco) over Warren Smith (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 1:42
  • 106 – Caleb Coffin (1. Don Bosco) over Gunnar Vohs (5. Woodbury Central) Dec 4-3
  • 113 – Andrew Kimball (1. Don Bosco) over Brand Beaver (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 3:27
  • 120 – Garrett Funk (1. Don Bosco) over Ryder Koele (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 0:35
  • 126 – Beau Klingensmith (5. Woodbury Central) over Dawson Youngblut (1. Don Bosco) Fall 0:11
  • 132 – Kaiden Knaack (1. Don Bosco) over Brackett Locke (5. Woodbury Central) Dec 6-3
  • 138 – Trevor Davis (5. Woodbury Central) over Cody Brown (1. Don Bosco) Dec 9-4

WEST SIOUX:

Match #1 Quarterfinal

3. Logan-Magnolia defeated 6. West Sioux, Hawarden 69-12

  • 138 – Brady Thompson (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Tyler Kennedy (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:17
  • 145 – Wyatt Reisz (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Johnny Ramirez (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:29
  • 152 – Briar Reisz (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Javier Mora (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 2:54
  • 160 – Jordan Kerger (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Seth Persinger (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:16
  • 170 – Gavin Maguire (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Chase Minor (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 0:49
  • 182 – Dylan Oviatt (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Jeshua Cervantes (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:54
  • 195 – Joe Hedger (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Juan Topete (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Dec 12-7
  • 220 – Cole Leonard (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Ashton McMillan (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:43
  • 285 – Rex Johnsen (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Keegan McMillan (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 0:17
  • 106 – Jacob Downey (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Preston Providence (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 3:06
  • 113 – Braden Graff (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Gavin Kiger (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:31
  • 120 – Drayven Kraft (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Tarick Rowe (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 5:10
  • 126 – Sean Thompson (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Luis Ramirez (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:11
  • 132 – Hagen Heistand (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #2 Cons. Semi

7. West Hancock, Britt defeated 6. West Sioux, Hawarden 40-37

  • 145 – Cullen Koedam (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Jake Wood (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 0:45
  • 152 – Kane Zuehl (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Javier Mora (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:08
  • 160 – Bryer Subject (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Seth Persinger (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:41
  • 170 – Justin Ausborn (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Ernesto Flores (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:22
  • 182 – Jeshua Cervantes (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Parker Means (7. West Hancock, Britt) Dec 8-3
  • 195 – Mathew Francis (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Leo Romo (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:52
  • 220 – Cole Kelly (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Juan Topete (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 0:36
  • 285 – Ashton McMillan (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over David Smith (7. West Hancock, Britt) Maj 13-0
  • 106 – Evan Boothroyd (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Preston Providence (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Maj 10-1
  • 113 – Braden Graff (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Luis Sandoval (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 0:43
  • 120 – Kellen Smith (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Zac Finzen (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:33
  • 126 – Drayven Kraft (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Jacob Larson (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 2:37
  • 132 – Cameron Clark (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Isaac Madson (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 0:14
  • 138 – Mikey Baker (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Matt Larson (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 3:00
Match #3 7th Place Match

6. West Sioux, Hawarden defeated 8. MFL MarMac 42-33

  • 152 – Tristen Koehn (8. MFL MarMac) over Seth Persinger (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 0:57
  • 160 – Austin Schlee (8. MFL MarMac) over Javier Mora (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:45
  • 170 – Gabe McGeough (8. MFL MarMac) over Jeshua Cervantes (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 0:50
  • 182 – Carson Lynott (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Michael Knickerbocker (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 0:21
  • 195 – Juan Topete (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Austin Nickolai (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 4:14
  • 220 – Ashton McMillan (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Logan Brown (8. MFL MarMac) Dec 7-0
  • 285 – Jacob Trudo (8. MFL MarMac) over Ty Kaskie (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 2:50
  • 106 – Preston Providence (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Koal Klenk (8. MFL MarMac) Inj 3:54
  • 113 – Braden Graff (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Konnor Barat-Klimesh (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 1:43
  • 120 – Holden Mathis (8. MFL MarMac) over Drayven Kraft (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Dec 9-7
  • 126 – Cameron Clark (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Andrew Heins (8. MFL MarMac) Maj 11-1
  • 132 – Mikey Baker (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Bryce Radloff (8. MFL MarMac) TF 18-1
  • 138 – Karter Decker (8. MFL MarMac) over Tyler Kennedy (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:09
  • 145 – Cullen Koedam (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Kashton Mathis (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 1:02

SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON:

Match #1 Quarterfinal

1. West Delaware, Manchester defeated 8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 70-6

  • 138 – Noah Parmelee (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Staveley Maury (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 3:44
  • 145 – Logan Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Marcus Headid (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Maj 13-2
  • 152 – Jadyn Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Mason Streck (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:16
  • 160 – Isaac Fettkether (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Garrett McHugh (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 2-1
  • 170 – Jared Voss (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Tyler Schenkelberg (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 2:36
  • 182 – Will Ward (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Reece Clausen (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:30
  • 195 – Wyatt Voelker (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Cale Clausen (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 3:20
  • 220 – Kieran Monaghan (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Kaden Dillavou (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:29
  • 285 – Christian Nunley (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Thyan Wessendorf (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:14
  • 106 – Brayden Maury (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Conner Rush (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:59
  • 113 – Carson Less (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Cam Keokenchahn (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 1:15
  • 120 – Carson Turnis (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Conner Turnis (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Dalton VanWyhe (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 11-6
  • 132 – Reily Dolan (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Jack Moreau (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 1:09
Match #2 Cons. Semi

8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton defeated 4. Assumption, Davenport 41-30

  • 106 – Peyton Pilgrim (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Conner Rush (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 6-2
  • 113 – Ethan Skoglund (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Cam Keokenchahn (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Mike Kersten (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 2:21
  • 126 – Ty Koedam (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over TJ Fitzpatrick (4. Assumption, Davenport) Dec 7-6
  • 132 – Hunter Steffans (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Colton Pilgrim (4. Assumption, Davenport) TF 19-2
  • 138 – Michael Macias (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Noah Parmelee (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 2:23
  • 145 – Marcus Headid (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Parker Foley (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 1:54
  • 152 – Jack Gaukel (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Parker Terronez (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 0:52
  • 160 – Allen Catour (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Garrett McHugh (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 2:20
  • 170 – Logan Schimanski (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Tyler Schenkelberg (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 3-1
  • 182 – John Argo (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Reece Clausen (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 5:43
  • 195 – aiden morgan (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Cale Clausen (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:35
  • 220 – Kaden Dillavou (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Chase Diaz (4. Assumption, Davenport) Dec 3-0
  • 285 – Sean Zimmerman (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Joe Turner (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 3:28

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Local News

More Local News

Trending Stories