Iowa high school football polls (10-20-21)

Sports

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2021 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 5A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (11)8-01101
2. Southeast Polk7-1962
3. Urbandale7-1814
4. Ankeny6-2765
5. Iowa City High7-1597
6. Marion Linn-Mar7-1516
7. West Des Moines Dowling5-34010
8. West Des Moines Valley6-2333
9. Pleasant Valley6-2329
10. Cedar Rapids Prairie6-2278

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Eldridge North Scott (11)8-01101
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier7-1933
3. Indianola7-1846
4. Waverly-Shell Rock7-1725
5. Winterset7-1617
6. Council Bluffs Lewis Central6-2538
7. Bondurant Farrar7-1492
8. Decorah6-2259
9. Norwalk6-2224
(tie)Webster City6-22210

Others receiving votes: Burlington 8. Spencer 3. Clear Creek-Amana 2. Fort Dodge 1.

Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Harlan (8)8-01051
2. Boyden-Hull-RV (3)8-01012
3. Solon8-0843
4. Humboldt8-0794
5. Manchester West Delaware7-1685
6. Van Horne Benton7-1458
7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton6-2379
8. Nevada7-1367
9. Independence7-1356
10. Adel ADM6-213NR

Others receiving votes: Davenport Assumption 1. Grinnell 1.

Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. O-A BCIG (6)7-11012
2. Waukon (4)7-1963
3. State Center West Marshall (1)7-1754
4. Spirit Lake6-2696
5. Greene County7-1645
6. Southeast Valley, Gowrie7-1631
7. Inwood West Lyon6-246T7
8. West Union North Fayette7-138T7
9. Central Lyon-GLR5-31910
10. Estherville-Lincoln Central5-3179

Others receiving votes: Williamsburg 8. Oelwein 4. Osceola Clarke 2. New Hampton 2. Monticello 1.

Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Van Meter (10)8-01091
2. Underwood8-0962
3. Sigourney-Keota (1)8-0794
4. Iowa City Regina8-0783
5. Dike-New Hartford8-0685
6. Dyersville Beckman8-0566
7. Pella Christian7-1388
8. AC GC7-0307
9. Hawarden West Sioux7-1269
10. Denver7-12010

Others receiving votes: South Central Calhoun 4. Waterloo Columbus 1.

Class A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Britt West Hancock (9)8-01081
2. Troy Mills North Linn (2)8-0972
3. Logan-Magnolia7-1804
4. Grundy Center7-1735
5. Lisbon7-1606
6. Moville Woodbury Central7-1597
7. North Butler7-1413
8. Winthrop East Buchanan7-1379
9. Lynnville-Sully7-117NR
10. Fairbank Wapsie Valley6-212NR

Others receiving votes: Hartley HMS 9. Traer North Tama 7. Mount Ayr 2. Belle Plaine 1. Southwest Valley 1.Wapello 1.

Class 8-Man
RecordPtsPrv
1. Anita CAM (6)8-01021
2. Montezuma (3)9-0912
3. Easton Valley (1)8-0863
4. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1)8-0844
5. Wayland WACO8-0575
6. Audubon7-1476
7. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley8-0467
8. Lenox8-0458
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck7-11510
10. Newell-Fonda7-113NR

Others receiving votes: Lansing Kee 6. Janesville 5. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 4. North English English Valleys 3. Fremont Mills, Tabor 1.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Local News

More Local News

Trending Stories