Iowa high school football AP polls 9-21-20

Sports

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2020 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Southeast Polk (13)4-01301
2. Urbandale4-01032
3. West Des Moines Dowling4-0933
4. Ankeny3-1885
5. Pleasant Valley4-06010
6. Johnston3-1598
7. Iowa City West2-0507
8. Waukee2-2356
9. Dubuque Hempstead3-128NR
10. West Des Moines Valley1-2274

Others receiving votes: Bettendorf 11. Fort Dodge 9. Council Bluffs Lincoln 5.Cedar Falls 5. Waterloo West 5. Cedar Rapids Washington 4. Dubuque Senior 3.

Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3)4-01052
2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2)4-01034
3. Dallas Center-Grimes (4)3-01011
(tie) Harlan (2)4-01013
5. Washington (2)4-0845
6. Davenport Assumption4-0696
7. Webster City4-0377
8. Decorah4-0339
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton3-1258
10. Manchester West Delaware4-11610

Others receiving votes: Nevada 14. Grinnell 8. Epworth Western Dubuque 6. Eldridge North Scott 5. Glenwood 3. Mason City 3. Spencer 1. Huxley Ballard 1.

Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Inwood West Lyon (3)4-01153
2. Williamsburg (3)4-01131
3. Monroe PCM (5)4-01112
4. Central Lyon-GLR (2)4-0974
5. Sioux Center4-0676
6. Mount Vernon4-0595
7. Monticello3-04010
8. Waukon3-1377
9. Camanche3-116NR
10. Estherville-Lincoln Central3-1158

Others receiving votes: West Liberty 8. Atlantic 6. Spirit Lake 6. State Center West Marshall 5. Des Moines Christian 5. Maquoketa 5. Orange City Unity Christian 4. Solon 2. Wellman Mid-Prairie 1. Iowa Falls-Alden 1.

Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. O-A BCIG (11)4-01201
2. South Central Calhoun (2)4-01083
3. Van Meter4-01062
4. Underwood4-0874
5. Sigourney-Keota4-0685
6. Emmetsburg4-0576
7. Jewell South Hamilton4-0529
8. Pleasantville4-04410
9. Durant3-0337
10. Hawarden West Sioux3-123NR

Others receiving votes: Southeast Valley 10. Waterloo Columbus 9. Mount Ayr 4. Hull Western Christian 3. West Branch 1.

Class A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Grundy Center (8)4-01221
2. St. Ansgar (4)4-01172
3. Iowa City Regina (1)3-1913
4. Calmar South Winneshiek4-0825
5. Edgewood-Colesburg4-0744
6. Fairbank Wapsie Valley4-0736
7. Britt West Hancock3-1479
8. Lisbon3-1247
9. Logan-Magnolia3-1188
(tie) Monona MFL-Mar-Mac3-118NR

Others receiving votes: Moville Woodbury Central 14. Belle Plaine 7. Council Bluffs St. Albert 6. Lake Mills 6. Lawton-Bronson 2. Oakland Riverside 2. Ridge View 2. Riverside Highland 1. Mason City Newman 1.

Class 8-Man
RecordPtsPrv
1. Audubon (3)4-01152
2. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (7)2-01021
3. Remsen Saint Mary’s (2)4-0944
4. Anita CAM4-0913
5. Montezuma4-0686
(tie) Fremont Mills, Tabor3-0685
7. Newell-Fonda4-0637
8. Easton Valley (1)4-0588
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck4-02210
10. Coon Rapids-Bayard4-07NR

Others receiving votes: Tripoli 6. Martensdale-St. Marys 4. Woodbine 3. Springville 3. Janesville 3. North English English Valleys 3. New London 3. Lenox 1. Winfield-Mount Union 1.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Trending Stories

Oklahoma High School Scores