Several Siouxland baseball players named to all-state teams

Sports

1A
First Team:
Pitcher   |    Blaine Harpenau   |   Remsen St. Mary’s   |   Sophomore
Pitcher   |    Keaton Parker   |   Alburnett   |   Senior
Pitcher   |    Caleb Banowetz   |   Calamus-Wheatland   |   Junior
Catcher   |    Colby Page   |   Southeast Warren   |   Senior
First Base   |    Reed Stallman   |   Alburnett   |   Sophomore
Infield   |    Evan Paulus   |   Newman Catholic   |   Senior
Infield   |    Cael Frost   |   Don Bosco   |   Sophomore
Infield   |    Tyler Tscherter   |   Gladbrook-Reinbeck   |   Junior
Outfield   |    Josh Fitzgerald   |   Newman Catholic   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Hunter Rickels   |   Calamus-Wheatland   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Dylan Fry   |   Belle Plaine   |   Senior
Utility   |    Colin Kramer   |   St. Ansgar   |   Senior
Utility   |    Drew Schurke   |   Ar-We-Va   |   Senior

Second Team:
Pitcher   |    Christian Cook   |   Coon Rapids-Bayard   |   Senior
Pitcher   |    Brody Wolf   |   HLV   |   Junior
Pitcher   |    Nathan Keck   |   Kingsley-Pierson   |   Senior
Catcher   |    Tyler Vandewater   |   Nodaway Valley   |   Junior
First Base   |    Aaron Fleming   |   GMG   |   Senior
Infield   |    Bryce Coppock   |   Newell-Fonda   |   Junior
Infield   |    Layne Pryor   |   Woodbine   |   Sophomore
Infield   |    Cy Patterson   |   Council Bluffs St. Albert   |   Sophomore
Outfield   |   Dean Schaull   |   HLV   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Luke Oleson   |   Kingsley-Pierson   |   Junior
Outfield   |    Kendall Becker   |   Don Bosco   |   Senior
Utility   |    Bryce Schares   |   Don Bosco   |   Senior
Utility   |    Skylar Waldschmitt   |   Remsen St. Mary’s   |   Junior

Third Team:
Pitcher   |    Carter Nelson   |   Baxter   |   Junior
Pitcher   |    Isaac Gavin   |   Martensdale-St. Marys   |   Junior
Pitcher   |    Doug Taylor   |   Newman Catholic   |   8th
Catcher   |    Kody Timm   |   HLV   |   Junior
First Base   |    Trey Baker   |   Martensdale-St. Marys   |   Sophomore
Infield   |    Hunter Caves   |   Alburnett   |   Sophomore
Infield   |    Landon Gilliland   |   Lamoni   |   Sophomore
Infield   |    Tanner Bainbridge   |   Pekin   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Damon Schmid   |   Kingsley-Pierson   |   Freshman
Outfield   |    Austin Huber   |   Alburnett   |   Junior
Outfield   |    Carson Butz   |   Moravia   |   Junior
Utility   |    Kade Schlepp   |   Coon Rapids-Bayard   |   Junior
Utility   |    Noah Tieskoetter   |   South Winneshiek   |   Junior

2A
First Team:
Pitcher   |    Jake Hilmer   |   North Linn   |   Senior
Pitcher   |    Briar Rowley   |   Estherville Lincoln Central   |   Senior
Pitcher   |    Hunter Dekkers   |   West Sioux   |   Junior

Catcher   |    Connor Lange   |   Missouri Valley   |   Senior
First Base   |    Brock Farley   |   Denver   |   Senior
Infield   |    Christian Davidson   |   Pocahontas Area   |   Sophomore
Infield   |    Jalyn Gramstad   |   West Lyon   |   Junior
Infield   |    Aiden Brock   |   Hinton   |   Junior

Outfield   |    Owen Grover   |   Beckman Catholic   |   Senior
Outfield   |    David Seber   |   North Linn   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Tyler Hopp   |   Central Lee   |   Senior
Utility   |    Jace Davidson   |   Pocahontas Area   |   Senior
Utility   |    Collin McCrabb   |   Wilton   |   Senior

Second Team:
Pitcher   |    Brett Shelton   |   Des Moines Christian   |   Senior
Pitcher   |    Jared Townsend   |   Wilton   |   Senior
Pitcher   |    A. J. Schreck   |   Kuemper Catholic   |   Senior
Catcher   |    Jaxon Schumacher   |   Treynor   |   8th
First Base   |    Brett Berg   |   Van Meter   |   Junior
Infield   |    Nick Ravlin   |   Underwood   |   Junior
Infield   |    Matt Paulsen   |   West Branch   |   Junior
Infield   |    Will Dembski   |   Pella Christian   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Kayden Kruse   |   Ogden   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Ryan Anderson   |   Pocahontas Area   |   Junior
Outfield   |    Jon Mootz   |   Monticello   |   Senior
Utility   |    Anthony Potthoff   |   Van Meter   |   Junior
Utility   |    Gavin Lorenzen   |   West Lyon   |   Junior

Third Team:
Pitcher   |    Brad Tornow   |   Mid-Prairie   |   Junior
Pitcher   |    Zak Scott   |   MVAOCOU   |   Senior
Pitcher   |    Aaron Michael   |   MVAOCOU   |   Senior
Catcher   |    Michael Ryherd   |   Alta-Aurelia   |   Junior

First Base   |    Nate McCombs   |   Treynor   |   Junior
Infield   |    Josh Van Beek   |   West Lyon   |   Junior
Infield   |    Grant Christy   |   Des Moines Christian   |   Senior
Infield   |    Chase Becker   |   Iowa City Regina   |   Sophomore
Outfield   |    Drake Adair   |   Underwood   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Jacob Blomgren   |   Van Meter   |   Sophomore
Outfield   |    Hunter Pesek   |   New Hampton   |   Junior
Utility   |    Austin Hilmer   |   North Linn   |   Freshman
Utility   |    Keelan Klommhaus   |   Mount Ayr   |   Junior

3A
First Team:
Pitcher   |    Rick Atkins   |   Marion   |   Senior
Pitcher   |    Lucas Bixby   |   Central DeWitt   |   Senior
Pitcher   |    Bryson Bastian   |   Cedar Rapids Xavier   |   Senior
Catcher   |    Garrett Finley   |   Central DeWitt   |   Senior
First Base   |    Austin Simpson   |   Fairfield   |   Senior
Infield   |    Kyle Moeder   |   Cedar Rapids Xavier   |   Senior
Infield   |    Brett Sears   |   Harlan   |   Senior
Infield   |    Mike Pithan   |   Sioux City Bishop Heelan   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Casey Young   |   Winterset   |   Junior
Outfield   |    Brady Kauzlarich   |   Centerville   |   Sophomore
Outfield   |    Eric Salazar   |   Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley   |   Junior
Utility   |    Nick Gottilla    |   Davenport Assumption   |   Senior
Utility   |    Spencer Kleene   |   Sergeant Bluff-Luton   |   Junior

Second Team:
Pitcher   |    Tyler Olson   |   Webster City   |   Sophomore
Pitcher   |    Cam Miller   |   Solon   |   Junior
Pitcher   |    Alex McAleer   |   Central DeWitt   |   Junior
Catcher   |    Garrett Ries   |   Cedar Rapids Xavier   |   Senior
First Base   |    Isaiah Henrich   |   Carlisle   |   Senior
Infield   |    Trevor Paulsen   |   Marion   |   Senior
Infield   |    Chase McLaren   |   Atlantic   |   Senior
Infield   |    Jared Sitzmann   |   Sioux City Bishop Heelan   |   Junior
Outfield   |    Bret Price   |   Boone   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Tyler Miller   |   Oskaloosa   |   Junior
Outfield   |    Nate Schlichting   |   Davenport Assumption   |   Junior
Utility   |    Dylan Steen   |   Webster City   |   Senior
Utility   |    Daniel Wright   |   Sergeant Bluff-Luton   |   Junior

Third Team:
Pitcher   |    Logan Smith   |   Dallas Center-Grimes   |   Junior
Pitcher   |    Clark Hood   |   North Polk   |   Senior
Pitcher   |      Connor Bruck   |   Harlan   |   Junior
Catcher   |    Kosta Papazogolou   |   Fairfield   |   Senior
First Base   |    Owen Newton   |   Humboldt   |   Senior
Infield   |    Jeff Lamp   |   North Polk   |   Senior
Infield   |    Marcus Klemme   |   Spencer   |   Senior
Infield   |    McCann Oden   |   Centerville   |   Junior
Outfield   |    Gage Franck   |   Marion   |   Sophomore
Outfield   |    Nile Foss   |   Carlisle   |   Junior
Outfield   |    Easton Darling   |   Winterset   |   Junior
Utility   |    Colton Butler   |   Oskaloosa   |   Junior
Utility   |    Brant Hogue   |   Sioux City Bishop Heelan   |   Junior

4A
First Team:
Pitcher   |    Marcus Morgan   |   Iowa City West   |   Sophomore
Pitcher   |    Jacob Tobey   |   Johnston   |   Senior
Pitcher   |    Ty Langenberg   |   Urbandale   |   Junior
Catcher   |    Calvin Harris   |   Western Dubuque   |   Senior
First Base   |    Peyton Williams   |   Johnston   |   Senior
Infield   |    Alex Pentergast   |   Des Moines Roosevelt   |   Junior
Infield   |    Sam Link   |   Dubuque Senior   |   Senior
Infield   |    Adam Schneider   |   Southeast Polk   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Andrew Nord   |   Johnston   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Jason Strunk   |   Iowa City West   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Evan Martin   |   Southeast Polk   |   Junior
Utility   |    Jack Young   |   Pleasant Valley   |   Junior
Utility   |    Carter Baumler   |   Dowling Catholic   |   Junior

Second Team:
Pitcher   |    Wade Canaday   |   Marshalltown   |   Senior
Pitcher   |    Sam Goodman   |   Western Dubuque   |   Senior
Pitcher   |    Jackson Wentworth   |   Waukee   |   Sophomore
Catcher   |    Ryan Vermeer   |   Ankeny Centennial   |   Junior
First Base   |    Drew Logel   |   Muscatine   |   Senior
Infield   |    Max Holy   |   Clinton   |   Junior
Infield   |    Trenton Frerichs   |   Sioux City North   |   Senior
Infield   |    Ben Wilmes   |   Johnston   |   Sophomore
Outfield   |    Brook Heinen   |   Urbandale   |   Sophomore
Outfield   |    Logan Gluba   |   Davenport West   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Nolan Frey   |   Iowa City Liberty   |   Junior
Utility   |    Alec Patino   |   Sioux City East   |   Junior
Utility   |    Harrison Cook   |   Cedar Rapids Prairie   |   Senior

Third Team:
Pitcher   |    Nick Crandell   |   Johnston   |   Junior
Pitcher   |    Graysen Drezek   |   North Scott   |   Junior
Pitcher   |    Alec Nieman   |   Sioux City West   |   Senior
Catcher   |    Cade Moss   |   Johnston   |   Senior
First Base   |    Ben Sheridan   |   Dowling Catholic   |   Senior
Infield   |    Andrue Henry   |   Dubuque Hempstead   |   Junior
Infield   |    Carson Schau   |   Waukee   |   Senior
Infield   |    Bryce Crabb   |   Des Moines East   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Greg Hall   |   Linn-Mar   |   Senior
Outfield   |    Jonah Pomrenke   |   Lewis Central   |   Sophomore
Outfield   |    Lincoln Riley   |   Cedar Rapids Washington   |   Senior
Utility   |    Brody Brecht   |   Ankeny   |   Sophomore
Utility   |    Liam McComas   |   Iowa City High   |   Senior 

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Scorestream