2020 GPAC Football All-Conference teams released

Sports

GPAC Football First Team Offense
QB – Tyson Kooima, Northwestern, SR
RB – AP Ponder, Morningside, SR
RB – Jonah Weyand, Concordia, SO
RB – Keenan Smith, Midland, SR
WR – Reid Jurgensmeier, Morningside, SR
WR – Shane Solberg, Northwestern, SR
WR – Levi Jungling, Dordt, SR
SLOT – Korrell Koehlmoos, Concordia, JR
TE – Garrett Schardt, Concordia, JR
TE – Josh Fakkema, Northwestern, SR
OL – Alex Huisman, Dordt, JR
OL – Moses Hicks, Midland SO
OL – Hunter Behrens, Morningside, SR
OL – Koryatt Woodruff, Briar Cliff, JR
OL – Mitch Van Regenmorter, Dordt, JR
OL – Christian Schlepp, Concordia, SO

GPAC Football First Team Special Teams
K – Eli Stader, Northwestern, FR
P – Izaak Myles, Jamestown, JR
P – Jaden Snyder, Northwestern, SO
KRS – Dalton Tremayne, Midland, JR
PRS – Caleb Schweigart, Morningside, JR

GPAC Football First Team Defense
DL – Niklas Gustav, Morningside, SR
DL – Trevor Havlovic, Midland, JR
DL – Robert Robinson, Briar Cliff, SR
DL – Seth Maitlen, Morningside, SR
DL – David Kacmarynski, Dordt, SR
LB – Lane Napier, Concordia, SR
LB – Tyler Wingert, Morningside, SR
LB – Charles Barnes, Midland, SR
LB – Zach Acamo, Midland, SR
LB – Riley Heithoff, Doane, SR
DB – Nathan Kabongo, Dordt, SR
DB – Noah Van’t Hof, Northwestern, JR
DB – Christian Harmon, Midland, SR
DB – Josh Miller, Morningside, SO
DB – Jake Lynott, Northwestern, SO

GPAC Football Second Team Offense
QB – Noah Clayberg, Dordt, JR
RB – Carter Schiebout, Dordt, SO
RB – Anthony Sims, Morningside, SR
RB – Konner McQuillan, Northwestern, FR
WR – Spencer Neugebauer, Dakota Wesleyan, SR
WR – Keiotey Stenhouse, Hastings, SR
WR – Darrin Gentry, Midland, SR
SLOT – Max Wold, Midland, SO
TE – Sione Tuifua, Morningside, JR
OL – Darlin Marquez, Northwestern, SO
OL – Jason Hahlbeck, Morningside, SR
OL – Johnny Robinson III, Concordia, JR
OL – Jack Johnson, Northwestern, SO
OL – Mason Williams, Morningside, SO
OL – Cole Bruns, Doane, SR

GPAC Football Second Team Special Teams
K – Brett Zachman, Dordt, SO
KRS – Spencer Neugebauer, Dakota Wesleyan, SR
PRS – Dalton Tremayne, Midland, JR

GPAC Football Second Team Defense
DL – Joaquim Robinson Doane SR
DL – Brett Moser Northwestern SR
DL – Keyuntea Kinney Hastings SR
DL – Vincent Corral Jamestown JR
DL – Dominick Warmbein Dakota Wesleyan JR
LB – Josh Mrazek Dordt SR
LB – Jalen Portis Morningside JR
LB – Tydus Clay Hastings JR
LB – Parker Fryar Northwestern FR
LB – Weston Schultz Morningside JR
DB – Donald Garland Briar Cliff JR
DB – Peyton Mitchell Concordia SR
DB – Jamal Jones Morningside SO
DB – Cooper Bates Doane JR
DB – Drew Bessey Morningside JR

Honorable Mention
Briar Cliff – MJ Montgomery (DL)
Concordia – Chase Hammons (DL), Chevy Stout (RB)
Dakota Wesleyan – Sam Kretschmar (LB), Jacob Zamora (DB), Hayden Schmidt (DB)
Doane – Cedric Gooch Jr. (DB)
Dordt – Walter Black (OL), Levi Jungling (KRS), Nathan Kabongo (PRS), Jake Beukelman (DL), Colyn
Oostenink (DL)
Hastings – Jason Bachle (K)
Midland –Demario Williams (OL), Theo Blum (LB), Crash Woodle (DB), Jared Quinonez (K), Austin Harris (TE)
Morningside – Joe Dolincheck (QB), Steven Evans (DB), Jamal Albousafi (WR)
Northwestern – Michael Storey (WR), Lorenzo Jones (DB)
Jamestown – Carter Hangsleben (OL)

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Local News

More Local News

Trending Stories