January 31: More than 70 virus-related deaths, 755 new COVID-19 cases reported in Iowa

Coronavirus

DES MOINES, Iowa (KCAU) – The Iowa Department of Public Health reported 755 new cases in the state on Sunday.

This report is as of 9:00 a.m. on January 31, 2021, and is compared to yesterday’s report at the same time. The newly reported positive cases and deaths may not have occurred during the time period, as the state has been adding backdated test results into the data.

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,622,148
— Total negative tests –3,264,266
— Total positive tests –344,760
— New total positives – 836
— Total individuals tested –1,472,772
— Individuals negative –1,151,000
— Individuals positive – 319,206
— New individuals positive – 755
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-32,075
% positive tests (past 14 days)-6.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-9.9%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-18 3.9
Total virus-related deaths4,651
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,236
— Contributing Factor deaths – 415
— New total virus-related deaths – 74
Recoveries282,480
— New recoveries –953
Long term care outbreaks – Current-55
— Individuals positive – 1,629
— Total recovered – 915
— Total deaths – 1,932

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations358
— Patients in ICU94
— Admitted in last 24 hours55
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis230
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis128
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations35
— Patients in ICU6
— Admitted in last 24 hours9

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista136094007371935
Calhoun4806124811739
Carroll102832596236943
Cherokee53461409123931
Clay73991752154323
Crawford79312381212631
Dickinson92661909170932
Emmet4506111498635
Ida287878067430
Lyon41131396124635
Monona335372454621
O’Brien59431724155958
Osceola218065360712
Palo Alto398593482616
Plymouth119873564331372
Pocahontas316279172217
Sac476911421103717
Sioux142094628432862
Woodbury530021325512275197

There are 7 Iowa counties that currently have a 14-day rolling average positivity rate at or above 15%. This is the threshold that must be met before school districts can request to go to online-only learning.

The department changed the methodology of how they report coronavirus deaths in early December.

IDPH’s COVID-19 dashboard is being updated in real-time. For the latest COVID-19 numbers for Iowa, visit the state’s coronavirus dashboard.


January 30, 2021

Total tests3,612,562
— Total negative tests –3,255,619
— Total positive tests –343,924
— New total positives – 1,449
— Total individuals tested –1,469,902
— Individuals negative –1,148,914
— Individuals positive – 318,451
— New individuals positive – 1,329
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-32,347
% positive tests (past 14 days)-6.4%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-10%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-190.7
Total virus-related deaths4,577
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,174
— Contributing Factor deaths – 403
— New total virus-related deaths – 45
Recoveries281,527
— New recoveries –324
Long term care outbreaks – Current-57
— Individuals positive – 1,716
— Total recovered – 994
— Total deaths – 1,906

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations376
— Patients in ICU84
— Admitted in last 24 hours48
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis227
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis149
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations35
— Patients in ICU7
— Admitted in last 24 hours4

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista135964003371433
Calhoun4802124711689
Carroll102702596236440
Cherokee53431409123228
Clay73961751153721
Crawford79252377212224
Dickinson92511909170029
Emmet4495111198633
Ida287377867330
Lyon41011393124234
Monona334372054318
O’Brien59381721554256
Osceola217465360812
Palo Alto397693282412
Plymouth119583553331071
Pocahontas315979171712
Sac47671142103615
Sioux141424623431461
Woodbury529261323712252186

January 29, 2021

Total tests3,579,560
— Total negative tests –3,224,250
— Total positive tests –342,475
— New total positives – 768
— Total individuals tested –1,462,817
— Individuals negative –1,143,215
— Individuals positive – 317,122
— New individuals positive – 686
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-31,387
% positive tests (past 14 days)-6.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-9.9%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-187.9
Total virus-related deaths4,532
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,131
— Contributing Factor deaths – 401
— New total virus-related deaths – 32
Recoveries281,203
— New recoveries –1,517
Long term care outbreaks – Current-58
— Individuals positive – 1,809
— Total recovered – 1,073
— Total deaths – 1,888

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations383
— Patients in ICU82
— Admitted in last 24 hours60
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis237
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis146
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations33
— Patients in ICU5
— Admitted in last 24 hours3

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista135523996371531
Calhoun4793124511689
Carroll102372593236036
Cherokee53281409123127
Clay73841747153721
Crawford78922363211924
Dickinson92261905169929
Emmet4486111398732
Ida285777667330
Lyon40891392124233
Monona330171654218
O’Brien59311722155455
Osceola217265260811
Palo Alto397292982411
Plymouth119283549330470
Pocahontas315478971711
Sac47551140103615
Sioux141424619431359
Woodbury527591320912231182

January 28, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,564,851
— Total negative tests –3,210,360
— Total positive tests –341,707
— New total positives – 1,374
— Total individuals tested –1,459,924
— Individuals negative –1,141,014
— Individuals positive – 316,436
— New individuals positive – 1,278
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-32,250
% positive tests (past 14 days)-6.4%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-10.1%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-197.4
Total virus-related deaths4,500
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,103
— Contributing Factor deaths – 397
— New total virus-related deaths – 8
Recoveries279,686
— New recoveries –1,854
Long term care outbreaks – Current-60
— Individuals positive – 1,866
— Total recovered – 1,033
— Total deaths – 1,875

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations391
— Patients in ICU80
— Admitted in last 24 hours52
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis252
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis139
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations40
— Patients in ICU5
— Admitted in last 24 hours4

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista135393993370931
Calhoun4789124511679
Carroll102282591235334
Cherokee53221409122327
Clay73751742153121
Crawford78822363211224
Dickinson92161905169429
Emmet4480111598332
Ida284177267330
Lyon40781387123833
Monona329971554018
O’Brien59221720155155
Osceola217065160611
Palo Alto395892680711
Plymouth119172547329870
Pocahontas315178870811
Sac47421135103415
Sioux141274615429057
Woodbury526691318412177182

January 27, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,544,436
— Total negative tests –3,191,361
— Total positive tests –340,333
— New total positives – 1,182
— Total individuals tested –1,455,727
— Individuals negative –1,138,090
— Individuals positive – 315,158
— New individuals positive – 1,100
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-32,834
% positive tests (past 14 days)-6.6%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-10.2%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-212.0
Total virus-related deaths4,492
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,095
— Contributing Factor deaths – 397
— New total virus-related deaths – 4
Recoveries277,832
— New recoveries –1,385
Long term care outbreaks – Current-62
— Individuals positive – 1,961
— Total recovered – 1,137
— Total deaths – 1,871

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations408
— Patients in ICU81
— Admitted in last 24 hours76
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis256
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis152
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations44
— Patients in ICU7
— Admitted in last 24 hours10

January 26, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,525,271
— Total negative tests –3,173,470
— Total positive tests –339,151
— New total positives – 878
— Total individuals tested –1,451,975
— Individuals negative –1,135,458
— Individuals positive – 314,058
— New individuals positive – 814
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-33,123
% positive tests (past 14 days)-6.7%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-10.3%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-223.2
Total virus-related deaths4,488
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,086
— Contributing Factor deaths – 402
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Recoveries276,447
— New recoveries –1,713
Long term care outbreaks – Current-60
— Individuals positive – 1,941
— Total recovered – 1,102
— Total deaths – 1,866

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations415
— Patients in ICU78
— Admitted in last 24 hours49
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis272
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis143
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations53
— Patients in ICU9
— Admitted in last 24 hours5

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista13,4963972367330
Calhoun4766123711669
Carroll101992590232934
Cherokee53031403120327
Clay73191730151421
Crawford78572358209724
Dickinson91721892167929
Emmet4457111397932
Ida282276466630
Lyon40581379122033
Monona328668753318
O’Brien58991715153955
Osceola215465060211
Palo Alto394492680011
Plymouth118753538327570
Pocahontas314178769811
Sac47171129102615
Sioux140644606425657
Woodbury524831314612075181

January 25, 2021

Total tests3,504,402
— Total negative tests –3,153,487
— Total positive tests –338,273
— New total positives – 499
— Total individuals tested –1,448,938
— Individuals negative –1,133,240
— Individuals positive – 313,244
— New individuals positive – 413
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,022
% positive tests (past 14 days)-7.0%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-11.0%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-217.9
Total virus-related deaths4,488
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,086
— Contributing Factor deaths – 402
— New total virus-related deaths – 1
Recoveries274,734
— New recoveries –630
Long term care outbreaks – Current-68
— Individuals positive – 1,835
— Total recovered – 1,012
— Total deaths – 1,860

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations383
— Patients in ICU78
— Admitted in last 24 hours40
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis268
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis115
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations50
— Patients in ICU6
— Admitted in last 24 hours4

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista13,4763964364430
Calhoun4754123411639
Carroll101732585230034
Cherokee52931401120727
Clay72981726151121
Crawford78392350207124
Dickinson91631891164429
Emmet4451111396432
Ida281876067730
Lyon40511375122533
Monona327868453018
O’Brien58871711154255
Osceola214864760411
Palo Alto393992479011
Plymouth118613534327470
Pocahontas313478268311
Sac47101122101815
Sioux140324597424757
Woodbury524221313211996181

January 24, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,498,421
— Total negative tests –3,148,100
— Total positive tests –337,774
— New total positives – 903
— Total individuals tested –1,447,213
— Individuals negative –1,131,989
— Individuals positive – 312,811
— New individuals positive – 847
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,220
% positive tests (past 14 days)-7.1%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-11%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-221.5
Total virus-related deaths4,487
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,085
— Contributing Factor deaths – 402
— New total virus-related deaths – 9
Recoveries274,104
— New recoveries –915
Long term care outbreaks – Current-72
— Individuals positive – 1,911
— Total recovered – 1,059
— Total deaths – 1,859

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations382
— Patients in ICU79
— Admitted in last 24 hours51
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis277
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis105
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations50
— Patients in ICU7
— Admitted in last 24 hours6

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista13,4733,9633,64230
Calhoun4,7531,2341,1629
Carroll10,1632,5812,29234
Cherokee5,2921,4001,20427
Clay7,2901,7251,51121
Crawford7,8222,3432,06424
Dickinson9,1561,8871,66229
Emmet4,4471,11396332
Ida2,81776067730
Lyon4,0491,3751,22233
Monona3,27568553018
O’Brien5,8841,7101,54154
Osceola2,14764760411
Palo Alto3,92591878811
Plymouth11,8563,5313,27370
Pocahontas3,13278168111
Sac4,7071,1201,01615
Sioux14,0264,5974,24657
Woodbury52,37113,12011,977181

January 23, 2021

Total tests3,489,247
— Total negative tests –3,139,890
— Total positive tests –336,871
— New total positives – 1,501
— Total individuals tested –1,444,457
— Individuals negative –1,130,089
— Individuals positive – 311,964
— New individuals positive – 1,388
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,297
% positive tests (past 14 days)-7.1%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-11%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-216.3
Total virus-related deaths4,478
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,076
— Contributing Factor deaths – 402
— New total virus-related deaths – 33
Recoveries273,189
— New recoveries –178
Long term care outbreaks – Current-71
— Individuals positive – 1,901
— Total recovered – 1,038
— Total deaths – 1,856

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations419
— Patients in ICU76
— Admitted in last 24 hours64
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis294
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis125
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations57
— Patients in ICU7
— Admitted in last 24 hours9

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista13,4603,9613,63930
Calhoun4,7471,2331,1599
Carroll10,1532,5792,28134
Cherokee5,2861,3991,19927
Clay7,2791,7161,50821
Crawford7,8102,3412,06424
Dickinson9,1471,8831,66029
Emmet4,4441,11296232
Ida2,81375867630
Lyon4,0431,3731,21833
Monona3,26967153018
O’Brien5,8741,7071,53554
Osceola2,14664760411
Palo Alto3,92191778711
Plymouth11,8353,5263,26270
Pocahontas3,12978167911
Sac4,7011,1201,01515
Sioux14,0104,5934,23557
Woodbury52,30113,09511,946181

January 22, 2021

Total tests3,466,465
— Total negative tests –3,118,656
— Total positive tests –335,370
— New total positives – 1,408
— Total individuals tested –1,439,728
— Individuals negative –1,126,740
— Individuals positive – 310,576
— New individuals positive – 1,299
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-33,120
% positive tests (past 14 days)-7.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-11.1%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-215.3
Total virus-related deaths4,445
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,046
— Contributing Factor deaths – 399
— New total virus-related deaths – 51
Recoveries273,011
— New recoveries –1,061
Long term care outbreaks – Current-69
— Individuals positive – 1,868
— Total recovered – 1,031
— Total deaths – 1,839

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations450
— Patients in ICU89
— Admitted in last 24 hours66
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis320
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis130
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations58
— Patients in ICU8
— Admitted in last 24 hours8

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista13,4283,9533,64030
Calhoun4,7271,2301,1599
Carroll10,1312,5722,28034
Cherokee5,2761,3961,19427
Clay7,2571,7091,50721
Crawford7,7952,3322,06424
Dickinson9,1251,8811,66029
Emmet4,4371,11296032
Ida2,80275567530
Lyon4,0361,3701,21833
Monona3,26164952917
O’Brien5,8591,7061,53654
Osceola2,14164560410
Palo Alto3,91891778611
Plymouth11,8123,5223,26169
Pocahontas3,11877967911
Sac4,6841,1121,01515
Sioux13,9854,5894,23357
Woodbury52,15913,06611,937179

January 21, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,443,204
— Total negative tests –3,096,911
— Total positive tests –333,962
— New total positives – 1,875
— Total individuals tested –1,435,648
— Individuals negative –1,123,969
— Individuals positive – 309,277
— New individuals positive – 1,707
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-32,933
% positive tests (past 14 days)-7.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-11.3%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-220.0
Total virus-related deaths4,394
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,007
— Contributing Factor deaths – 387
— New total virus-related deaths – 62
Recoveries271,950
— New recoveries –1,394
Long term care outbreaks – Current-71
— Individuals positive – 1,927
— Total recovered – 1,075
— Total deaths – 1,809

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations474
— Patients in ICU86
— Admitted in last 24 hours85
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis323
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis151
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations67
— Patients in ICU8
— Admitted in last 24 hours13

January 20, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,421,017
— Total negative tests –3,076,681
— Total positive tests –332,087
— New total positives – 1,422
— Total individuals tested –1,430,371
— Individuals negative –1,120,406
— Individuals positive – 307,570
— New individuals positive – 1,335
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-32,682
% positive tests (past 14 days)-7.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-11.6%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-208.8
Total virus-related deaths4,332
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,959
— Contributing Factor deaths – 373
— New total virus-related deaths – 8
Recoveries270,556
— New recoveries –1,671
Long term care outbreaks – Current-71
— Individuals positive – 1,880
— Total recovered – 1,030
— Total deaths – 1,786

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations474
— Patients in ICU86
— Admitted in last 24 hours85
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis323
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis151
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations67
— Patients in ICU8
— Admitted in last 24 hours13

Below are the Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista133743936361129
Calhoun4718122711569
Carroll10073256227134
Cherokee52511391118227
Clay72221689150220
Crawford77542308203922
Dickinson90471861165326
Emmet4407110895431
Ida278674667030
Lyon40071354120032
Monona324564653016
O’Brien58261697152554
Osceola21286406029
Palo Alto38989087849
Plymouth117483504325368
Pocahontas310377667511
Sac46651112101115
Sioux138974553421257
Woodbury519491302411874175

January 19, 2021

Total tests3,399,890
— Total negative tests –3,056,999
— Total positive tests –330,665
— New total positives – 1,008
— Total individuals tested –1,426,216
— Individuals negative –1,117,582
— Individuals positive – 306,235
— New individuals positive – 957
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-33,026
% positive tests (past 14 days)-7.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-293.3
Total virus-related deaths4,324
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,951
— Contributing Factor deaths – 373
— New total virus-related deaths – 1
Recoveries268,885
— New recoveries –2,431
Long term care outbreaks – Current-72
— Individuals positive – 1,825
— Total recovered – 973
— Total deaths – 1,775

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations490
— Patients in ICU85
— Admitted in last 24 hours56
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis339
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis151
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations80
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours11

Below are the Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista133383923358029
Calhoun4704122111539
Carroll100312540226534
Cherokee52351388116727
Clay72021673150019
Crawford77042287200822
Dickinson90221852164926
Emmet4394110494531
Ida277774266730
Lyon39951349119132
Monona323964052716
O’Brien58041687150754
Osceola21256385999
Palo Alto38819047849
Plymouth117173489323368
Pocahontas309877667011
Sac46501109100715
Sioux13866454449456
Woodbury518251295711823175

January 18, 2021

Total tests3,377,965
— Total negative tests –3,036,116
— Total positive tests –329,657
— New total positives – 447
— Total individuals tested –1,422,941
— Individuals negative –1,115,271
— Individuals positive – 305,278
— New individuals positive – 427
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,501
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.4%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.9%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-235.2
Total virus-related deaths4,323
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,950
— Contributing Factor deaths – 373
— New total virus-related deaths – 2
Recoveries266,454
— New recoveries –529
Long term care outbreaks – Current-76
— Individuals positive – 1,938
— Total recovered – 1,002
— Total deaths – 1,761

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations483
— Patients in ICU84
— Admitted in last 24 hours58
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis349
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis134
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations76
— Patients in ICU12
— Admitted in last 24 hours8

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista133073918354329
Calhoun4692122011539
Carroll100022535224534
Cherokee52211383115127
Clay71791660148219
Crawford77042287200822
Dickinson90111843163826
Emmet4386110492231
Ida277274066130
Lyon39821340118032
Monona323363652116
O’Brien58041687150754
Osceola21196345979
Palo Alto38789027799
Plymouth116943489321168
Pocahontas309077266411
Sac4636110799915
Sioux138454538416256
Woodbury517761295711744175

January 17, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,372,903
— Total negative tests –3,031,519
— Total positive tests –329,210
— New total positives – 2,265
— Total individuals tested –1,142,490
— Individuals negative –1,114,251
— Individuals positive – 304,851
— New individuals positive – 2,068
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,605
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-237.7
Total virus-related deaths4,321
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,948
— Contributing Factor deaths – 373
— New total virus-related deaths – 70
Recoveries265,925
— New recoveries –2,096
Long term care outbreaks – Current-77
— Individuals positive – 1,878
— Total recovered – 921
— Total deaths – 1,759

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations474
— Patients in ICU93
— Admitted in last 24 hours61
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis339
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis135
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations75
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours7

January 16, 2021

Total tests3,364,961
— Total negative tests –3,024,400
— Total positive tests –328,417
— New total positives – 1,472
— Total individuals tested –1,418,943
— Individuals negative –1,112,433
— Individuals positive – 304,125
— New individuals positive – 1,342
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,547
% positive tests (past 14 days)-13.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-9.2%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-262.1
Total virus-related deaths4,257
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,894
— Contributing Factor deaths – 363
— New total virus-related deaths – 6
Recoveries265,321
— New recoveries –1,492
Long term care outbreaks – Current-78
— Individuals positive – 1,910
— Total recovered – 952
— Total deaths – 1,732

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations505
— Patients in ICU91
— Admitted in last 24 hours80
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis356
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis149
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations86
— Patients in ICU15
— Admitted in last 24 hours13

Total tests3,343,502
— Total negative tests –3,004,469
— Total positive tests –326,945
— New total positives – 1,473
— Total individuals tested –1,414,800
— Individuals negative –1,109,637
— Individuals positive – 302,783
— New individuals positive – 1,345
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,986
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.8%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.2%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-267.1
Total virus-related deaths4,251
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,888
— Contributing Factor deaths – 363
— New total virus-related deaths – 19
Recoveries263,829
— New recoveries –1,608
Long term care outbreaks – Current-81
— Individuals positive – 1,857
— Total recovered – 874
— Total deaths – 1,729

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations513
— Patients in ICU91
— Admitted in last 24 hours88
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis359
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis154
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations87
— Patients in ICU15
— Admitted in last 24 hours12

January 14, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,320,406
— Total negative tests –2,982,907
— Total positive tests –325,472
— New total positives – 1,653
— Total individuals tested –1,410,317
— Individuals negative –1,106,505
— Individuals positive – 301,438
— New individuals positive – 1,551
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,986
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.0%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.6%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-280.9
Total virus-related deaths4,232
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,872
— Contributing Factor deaths – 360
— New total virus-related deaths – 10
Recoveries262,221
— New recoveries –1,728
Long term care outbreaks – Current-85
— Individuals positive – 1,974
— Total recovered – 1,004
— Total deaths – 1,718

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations532
— Patients in ICU85
— Admitted in last 24 hours86
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis350
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis182
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations89
— Patients in ICU17
— Admitted in last 24 hours14

There are 45 Iowa counties that currently have a 14-day rolling average positivity rate at or above 15%. This is the threshold that must be met before school districts can request to go to online-only learning.

The department changed the methodology of how they report coronavirus deaths in early December.

IDPH’s COVID-19 dashboard is being updated in real-time. For the latest COVID-19 numbers for Iowa, visit the state’s coronavirus dashboard.


January 13, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,300,008
— Total negative tests –2,964,271
— Total positive tests –323,819
— New total positives – 2,012
— Total individuals tested –1,405,114
— Individuals negative –1,102,881
— Individuals positive – 299,887
— New individuals positive – 1,846
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-35,172
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.1%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-296.8
Total virus-related deaths4,222
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,861
— Contributing Factor deaths – 361
— New total virus-related deaths – 29
Recoveries260,493
— New recoveries –1,748
Long term care outbreaks – Current-84
— Individuals positive – 1,917
— Total recovered – 965
— Total deaths – 1,713

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations516
— Patients in ICU79
— Admitted in last 24 hours82
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis349
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis167
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations77
— Patients in ICU15
— Admitted in last 24 hours8

January 12, 2021

Total tests3,276,063
— Total negative tests –2,942,396
— Total positive tests –321,807
— New total positives – 1,256
— Total individuals tested –1,399,877
— Individuals negative –1,099,488
— Individuals positive – 298,041
— New individuals positive – 1,182
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-35,157
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.1%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-340.6
Total virus-related deaths4,193
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,792
— Contributing Factor deaths – 347
— New total virus-related deaths – 55
Recoveries258,745
— New recoveries –2,595
Long term care outbreaks – Current-90
— Individuals positive – 2,067
— Total recovered – 1,001
— Total deaths – 1,688

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations552
— Patients in ICU90
— Admitted in last 24 hours62
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis378
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis174
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations87
— Patients in ICU18
— Admitted in last 24 hours12

January 11, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,253,975
— Total negative tests –2,921,585
— Total positive tests –320,551
— New total positives – 443
— Total individuals tested –1,396,433
— Individuals negative –1,097,219
— Individuals positive – 296,859
— New individuals positive – 416
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-36,571
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.6%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-335.4
Total virus-related deaths4,138
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,791
— Contributing Factor deaths – 347
— New total virus-related deaths – 11
Recoveries256,150
— New recoveries –553
Long term care outbreaks – Current-86
— Individuals positive – 1,998
— Total recovered – 959
— Total deaths – 1,680

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations555
— Patients in ICU96
— Admitted in last 24 hours74
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis388
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis167
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations91
— Patients in ICU20
— Admitted in last 24 hours10

January 10, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,248,281
— Total negative tests –2,916,362
— Total positive tests –320,108
— New total positives – 1,440
— Total individuals tested –1,394,802
— Individuals negative –1,096,010
— Individuals positive – 296,443
— New individuals positive – 1,330
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-36,719
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.7%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-352.6
Total virus-related deaths4,127
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,780
— Contributing Factor deaths – 347
— New total virus-related deaths – 3
Recoveries255,597
— New recoveries –493
Long term care outbreaks – Current-90
— Individuals positive – 2,141
— Total recovered – 1,073
— Total deaths – 1,679

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations541
— Patients in ICU105
— Admitted in last 24 hours72
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis381
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis160
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations91
— Patients in ICU18
— Admitted in last 24 hours14

January 9, 2021

Total tests3,236,242
— Total negative tests –2,905,829
— Total positive tests –318,668
— New total positives – 1,762
— Total individuals tested –1,390,852
— Individuals negative –1,093,393
— Individuals positive – 295,113
— New individuals positive – 1,663
— Active cases (based on Individuals) –35,885
% positive tests (past 14 days) –9.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days) –14.8%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days) –316.1
Total virus-related deaths4,124
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,777
— Contributing Factor deaths – 347
— New total virus-related deaths – 59
Recoveries255,104
— New recoveries –1,615
Long term care outbreaks – Current-90
— Individuals positive – 2,139
— Total recovered – 1,070
— Total deaths – 1,679

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations549
— Patients in ICU110
— Admitted in last 24 hours75
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis380
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis169
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations88
— Patients in ICU15
— Admitted in last 24 hours10

January 8, 2021

Total tests3,213,417
— Total negative tests –2,884,854
— Total positive tests –316,906
— New total positives – 2,215
— Total individuals tested –1,386,174
— Individuals negative –1,090,380
— Individuals positive – 293,450
— New individuals positive – 2,064
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-35,896
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.7%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.7%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-310.5
Total virus-related deaths4,065
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,728
— Contributing Factor deaths – 337
— New total virus-related deaths – 5
Recoveries253,489
— New recoveries –1,830
Long term care outbreaks – Current-84
— Individuals positive – 1,894
— Total recovered – 950
— Total deaths – 1,658

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations579
— Patients in ICU108
— Admitted in last 24 hours89
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis401
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis178
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations94
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours12

January 7, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,185,152
— Total negative tests –2,858,878
— Total positive tests –314,691
— New total positives – 2,120
— Total individuals tested –1,380,558
— Individuals negative –1,086,847
— Individuals positive – 291,386
— New individuals positive – 1,922
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-35,667
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.5%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-307.3
Total virus-related deaths4,060
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,722
— Contributing Factor deaths – 338
— New total virus-related deaths – 61
Recoveries251,659
— New recoveries –1,792
Long term care outbreaks – Current-88
— Individuals positive – 3,448
— Total recovered – 2,194
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations613
— Patients in ICU119
— Admitted in last 24 hours97
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis425
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis188
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations98
— Patients in ICU15
— Admitted in last 24 hours16

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista130123811331727
Calhoun4629120011209
Carroll97382453212931
Cherokee50301307106725
Clay69861596136717
Crawford75282207189722
Dickinson88261767155521
Emmet4227105086328
Ida270071661529
Lyon38551286112928
Monona311857549316
O’Brien56371637143953
Osceola20586245838
Palo Alto37718617319
Plymouth114483425304761
Pocahontas303675462311
Sac4509106595514
Sioux135044429398646
Woodbury50489125831126521

January 6, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,165,870
— Total negative tests –2,841,779
— Total positive tests –312,571
— New total positives – 2,937
— Total individuals tested –1,375,681
— Individuals negative –1,083,893
— Individuals positive – 289,464
— New individuals positive – 2,786
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-35,598
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.1%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.1%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-288.4
Total virus-related deaths3,999
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,666
— Contributing Factor deaths – 333
— New total virus-related deaths – 7
Recoveries249,867
— New recoveries –2,146
Long term care outbreaks – Current-91
— Individuals positive – 3,560
— Total recovered – 2,296
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations605
— Patients in ICU116
— Admitted in last 24 hours125
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis409
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis195
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations94
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours30

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista12,9993,7983,29827
Calhoun4620119611169
Carroll97022435210731
Cherokee49974293105123
Clay69531585105123
Crawford74982184189322
Dickinson88091762154320
Emmet4201104385328
Ida268871560629
Lyon38381282112628
Monona310656249016
O’Brien56181628142853
Osceola20516225808
Palo Alto37628477228
Plymouth114333416303860
Pocahontas303375061911
Sac4496106194914
Sioux134354394396346
Woodbury503401253111206171

January 5, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,140,701
— Total negative tests –2,819,584
— Total positive tests –309,634
— New total positives – 1,879
— Total individuals tested –1,369,646
— Individuals negative –1,080,647
— Individuals positive – 286,678
— New individuals positive – 1,817
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,965
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.8%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.4%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-283.1
Total virus-related deaths3,992
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,658
— Contributing Factor deaths – 334
— New total virus-related deaths – 46
Recoveries247,721
— New recoveries –3,101
Long term care outbreaks – Current-100
— Individuals positive – 3,982
— Total recovered – 2,669
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations582
— Patients in ICU115
— Admitted in last 24 hours69
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis378
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis204
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations85
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours10

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista129323756327027
Calhoun4609119311129
Carroll96862424209231
Cherokee49741280103322
Clay69281571132815
Crawford74332142187722
Dickinson87731743152620
Emmet4179103084527
Ida267871159029
Lyon3821126911225
Monona309855848916
O’Brien55961614141853
Osceola20486195678
Palo Alto37518367158
Plymouth113903397300258
Pocahontas30227461612
Sac4481105594114
Sioux133894382394544
Woodbury501791243611122171

January 4, 2021

Total tests3,155,988
— Total negative tests –2,796,771
— Total positive tests –307,755
— New total positives – 645
— Total individuals tested –1,365,707
— Individuals negative –1,078,532
— Individuals positive – 284,861
— New individuals positive – 596
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-36,295
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.6%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.3%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-262.7
Total virus-related deaths3,946
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,621
— Contributing Factor deaths – 325
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Recoveries244,620
— New recoveries –598
Long term care outbreaks – Current-105
— Individuals positive – 4,363
— Total recovered – 2,959
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations571
— Patients in ICU117
— Admitted in last 24 hours60
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis371
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis200
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations83
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours8

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista129113749323026
Calhoun4582117411039
Carroll96522409206531
Cherokee49591264101322
Clay69121561130213
Crawford74222137184722
Dickinson87241729150520
Emmet4166102382627
Ida266070157129
Lyon38041266109925
Monona309255447516
O’Brien55821605140653
Osceola20406165608
Palo Alto37398257058
Plymouth113473377297253
Pocahontas300972961012
Sac4465104692214
Sioux133624371391044
Woodbury501021239310986168

January 3, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,110,869
— Total negative tests –2,792,290
— Total positive tests –307,110
— New total positives – 1,197
— Total individuals tested –1,364,349
— Individuals negative –1,077,769
— Individuals positive – 284,265
— New individuals positive – 1,122
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-36,297
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.1%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-270.5
Total virus-related deaths3,946
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,621
— Contributing Factor deaths – 325
— New total virus-related deaths – 48
Recoveries244,022
— New recoveries –805
Long term care outbreaks – Current-106
— Individuals positive – 4,463
— Total recovered – 3,012
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations577
— Patients in ICU120
— Admitted in last 24 hours66
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis393
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis184
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations81
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours16
CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista129053742322526
Calhoun4580117411039
Carroll96312396206131
Cherokee49551261101122
Clay69061555130013
Crawford74142134184722
Dickinson87231728150120
Emmet4166102282627
Ida265970157029
Lyon38011265109525
Monona308655347516
O’Brien55801603140653
Osceola20406165598
Palo Alto37368237018
Plymouth113353369296553
Pocahontas300772760712
Sac4464104691914
Sioux133564368390644
Woodbury500561237810972168

January 2, 2021

Total tests3,102,309
— Total negative tests –2,784,963
— Total positive tests –305,913
— New total positives – 753
— Total individuals tested –1,361,709
— Individuals negative –1,076,252
— Individuals positive – 283,143
— New individuals positive – 706
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-36,028
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.8%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-244.6
Total virus-related deaths3,898
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,578
— Contributing Factor deaths – 320
— New total virus-related deaths – 7
Recoveries243,217
— New recoveries –1,987
Long term care outbreaks – Current-107
— Individuals positive – 4,487
— Total recovered – 3,030
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations572
— Patients in ICU119
— Admitted in last 24 hours88
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis387
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis185
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations76
— Patients in ICU14
— Admitted in last 24 hours12

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista128903730321726
Calhoun4575117311029
Carroll96232393205530
Cherokee49391246100522
Clay68961551129412
Crawford74142137184422
Dickinson87141717149420
Emmet4158102082524
Ida265769956829
Lyon37951261107825
Monona307555147616
O’Brien55611591139553
Osceola20296145588
Palo Alto37328216898
Plymouth113303367296051
Pocahontas300172460612
Sac4457104291114
Sioux133294355389944
Woodbury499971235510928167

Total tests3,093,973
— Total negative tests –2,777,397
— Total positive tests –305,160
— New total positives – 2,268
— Total individuals tested –1,359,659
— Individuals negative –1,074,906
— Individuals positive – 282,437
— New individuals positive – 2,139
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-37,316
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.2%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.7%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-244.1
Total virus-related deaths3,891
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,571
— Contributing Factor deaths – 320
— New total virus-related deaths – 69
Recoveries241,230
— New recoveries –2,253
Long term care outbreaks – Current-109
— Individuals positive – 4,558
— Total recovered – 3,025
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations575
— Patients in ICU117
— Admitted in last 24 hours83
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis386
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis189
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations76
— Patients in ICU16
— Admitted in last 24 hours7

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista128843726320126
Calhoun4571117310969
Carroll96142390204730
Cherokee4924123998922
Clay68931550128112
Crawford74072130183522
Dickinson87081716147319
Emmet4153101982124
Ida265469956228
Lyon37911259107025
Monona307255047016
O’Brien55591591138653
Osceola20276145538
Palo Alto37268176898
Plymouth113193363293551
Pocahontas29967246012
Sac4457104291114
Sioux133244355388244
Woodbury498731230710868167

To see Iowa’s COVID-19 report for December, click here.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Local News

More Local News

News article bin