October 22: Iowa surpasses 110,000 total COVID-19 cases with more than 1,400 new cases

Coronavirus

DES MOINES, Iowa (KCAU) – The Iowa Department of Public Health reported 1,431 new COVID-19 cases Thursday morning.

There were also 18 more deaths, nearly 1,000 new recoveries, more than 23,000 active cases, and 530 current hospitalizations.

This report is as of 9 a.m. on October 22, 2020, and is compared to yesterday’s report at the same time.

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests917,802
— Total positive tests –110,917
— Negative tests –805,239
— New cases –1,431
— Active cases –23,728
% of individuals positive 12.1%
Total virus-related deaths1,594
— New deaths –18
Recoveries85,595
— New recoveries –987

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations530
— Patients in ICU135
— Admitted in last 24 hours85
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations110
— Patients in ICU25
— Admitted in last 24 hours10

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2217196612
Calhoun2802314
Carroll106265010
Cherokee3782502
Clay5033154
Crawford1324105812
Dickinson7095097
Emmet41326617
Ida1831222
Lyon5273127
Monona2341641
O’Brien60235914
Osceola2571600
Palo Alto2941982
Plymouth1587110726
Pocahontas2171572
Sac3742514
Sioux2335158114
Woodbury6930534294

There are 13 Iowa counties currently have a 14-day rolling average positivity rate at or above 15%. This is the threshold that must be met before school districts can request to go to online-only learning. They are as follows: Harrison, Delaware, Cass, Monroe, Sioux, Osceola, Plymouth, Carroll, Taylor, Winnebago, O’Brien, Humboldt, and Crawford counties.

IDPH’s COVID-19 dashboard is being updated in real-time. For the latest COVID-19 numbers for Iowa, visit the state’s coronavirus dashboard.


October 21, 2020

Total tests911,409
— Total positive tests –109,486
— Negative tests –800,264
— New cases –1,221
— Active cases –23,302
% of individuals positive 12.0%
Total virus-related deaths1,576
— New deaths –28
Recoveries84,608
— New recoveries –1,159

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations534
— Patients in ICU134
— Admitted in last 24 hours90
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations119
— Patients in ICU25
— Admitted in last 24 hours15

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2209195812
Calhoun3493192
Carroll10416428
Cherokee3702452
Clay4943094
Crawford1323104712
Dickinson6935037
Emmet40326414
Ida1811182
Lyon5172907
Monona2331601
O’Brien58234614
Osceola2511530
Palo Alto2921882
Plymouth1551109126
Pocahontas2121562
Sac3702464
Sioux2307153014
Woodbury6859526592

October 20, 2020

Total tests905,603
— Total positive tests –108,265
— Negative tests –795,711
— New cases –702
— Active cases –23,268
% of individuals positive 12.0%
Total virus-related deaths1,548
— New deaths –16
Recoveries83,449
— New recoveries –1,402

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations501
— Patients in ICU122
— Admitted in last 24 hours71
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations114
— Patients in ICU26
— Admitted in last 24 hours13

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2201194812
Calhoun2662244
Carroll10286418
Cherokee3662262
Clay4863024
Crawford1310102212
Dickinson6844977
Emmet39925914
Ida1771102
Lyon5162827
Monona2281571
O’Brien58032611
Osceola2481500
Palo Alto2901761
Plymouth1541107725
Pocahontas2091532
Sac3652383
Sioux2297145712
Woodbury6830516388

October 19, 2020

Total tests901,733
— Total positive tests –107,563
— Negative tests –792,542
— New cases –501
— Active cases –23,984
% of individuals positive 11.9%
Total virus-related deaths1,532
— New deaths –4
Recoveries82,047
— New recoveries –266

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations480
— Patients in ICU113
— Admitted in last 24 hours63
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations114
— Patients in ICU24
— Admitted in last 24 hours14

October 18, 2020

Total tests898,873
— Total positive tests –107,062
— Negative tests –790,194
— New cases –1,015
— Active cases –23,753
% of individuals positive 11.9%
Total virus-related deaths1,528
— New deaths –4
Recoveries81,781
— New recoveries –313

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations475
— Patients in ICU108
— Admitted in last 24 hours84
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations116
— Patients in ICU22
— Admitted in last 24 hours22

October 17, 2020

Total tests893,668
— Total positive tests –106,047
— Negative tests –786,012
— New cases –1,554
— Active cases –23,055
% of individuals positive 11.9%
Total virus-related deaths1,524
— New deaths –8
Recoveries81,468
— New recoveries –986
Iowa – Total hospitalizations461
— Patients in ICU104
— Admitted in last 24 hours55
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations111
— Patients in ICU18
— Admitted in last 24 hours7

October 16, 2020

Total tests886,342
— Total positive tests –104,493
— Negative tests –780,237
— New cases –1,323
— Active cases –22,495
% of individuals positive 11.8%
Total virus-related deaths1,516
— New deaths –11
Recoveries80,482
— New recoveries –384
Iowa – Total hospitalizations468
— Patients in ICU105
— Admitted in last 24 hours66
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations124
— Patients in ICU22
— Admitted in last 24 hours15

October 15, 2020

Total tests879,830
— Total positive tests –103,170
— Negative tests –775,051
— New cases –1,410
— Active cases –21,567
% of individuals positive 11.7%
Total virus-related deaths1,505
— New deaths –13
Recoveries80,098
— New recoveries –1,058

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations482
— Patients in ICU107
— Admitted in last 24 hours66
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations125
— Patients in ICU25
— Admitted in last 24 hours17

October 14, 2020

Total tests872,986
— Total positive tests –101,760
— Negative tests –769,618
— New cases –1,165
— Active cases –21,228
% of individuals positive 11.7%
Total virus-related deaths1,492
— New deaths –11
Recoveries79,040
— New recoveries –1,002

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations473
— Patients in ICU106
— Admitted in last 24 hours74
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations117
— Patients in ICU25
— Admitted in last 24 hours13

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2159191412
Calhoun2432103
Carroll9416156
Cherokee3431852
Clay4452764
Crawford125694711
Dickinson6434617
Emmet35923613
Ida167872
Lyon4812345
Monona2071411
O’Brien5292859
Osceola2211220
Palo Alto2661571
Plymouth142897724
Pocahontas1951522
Sac3371861
Sioux2158123810
Woodbury6470477981

October 13, 2020

Total tests867,592
— Total positive tests –100,595
— Negative tests –765,384
— New cases –551
— Active cases –14,519
% of individuals positive 11.6%
Total virus-related deaths1,481
— New deaths –19
Recoveries78,038
— New recoveries –1,547

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations463
— Patients in ICU114
— Admitted in last 24 hours62
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations118
— Patients in ICU26
— Admitted in last 24 hours17

October 12, 2020

Total tests864,455
— Total positive tests –100,044
— Negative tests –762,796
— New cases –425
— Active cases –22,091
% of individuals positive 11.6%
Total virus-related deaths1,462
— New deaths –2
Recoveries76,491
— New recoveries –237

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations449
— Patients in ICU109
— Admitted in last 24 hours53
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations115
— Patients in ICU26
— Admitted in last 24 hours11

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2137189112
Calhoun2411993
Carroll9145636
Cherokee3341692
Clay4352614
Crawford122691611
Dickinson6354457
Emmet35322811
Ida157772
Lyon4742115
Monona19912611
O’Brien5132639
Osceola2111140
Palo Alto2601580
Plymouth137492224
Pocahontas1911502
Sac3351571
Sioux210011188
Woodbury6387458978

October 11, 2020

Total tests861,858
— Total positive tests –99,619
— Negative tests –760,626
— New cases –1,314
— Active cases –21,905
% of individuals positive 11.6%
Total virus-related deaths1,460
— New deaths –6
Recoveries76,254
— New recoveries –324

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations438
— Patients in ICU100
— Admitted in last 24 hours63
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations112
— Patients in ICU24
— Admitted in last 24 hours18
CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2,1381,89012
Calhoun2421993
Carroll9135606
Cherokee3331682
Clay4272594
Crawford1,22791311
Dickinson6324457
Emmet34922711
Ida156762
Lyon4742105
Monona1981261
O’Brien5102619
Osceola2101110
Palo Alto2591570
Plymouth1,36891924
Pocahontas1911502
Sac3331541
Sioux2,0961,1138
Woodbury6,3494,56278

October 10, 2020

Total tests855,352
— Total positive tests –98,305
— Negative tests –755,420
— New cases –1,325
— Active cases –20,921
% of individuals positive 11.5%
Total virus-related deaths1,454
— New deaths –21
Recoveries75,930
— New recoveries –921
Iowa – Total hospitalizations450
— Patients in ICU101
— Admitted in last 24 hours63
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations115
— Patients in ICU25
— Admitted in last 24 hours13

Below are Iowa counties in Siouxland:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2,1221,88912
Calhoun2411993
Carroll8775596
Cherokee3281672
Clay4172564
Crawford1,22191010
Dickinson6254437
Emmet33822711
Ida155762
Lyon4692065
Monona1941251
O’Brien5022599
Osceola2051080
Palo Alto2561430
Plymouth1,35391724
Pocahontas1891472
Sac3271531
Sioux2,0321,1008
Woodbury6,2974,54977

October 9, 2020

Total tests848,700
— Total positive tests –96,980
— Negative tests –750,096
— New cases –1,127
— Active cases –20,538
% of individuals positive 11.4%
Total virus-related deaths1,433
— New deaths –14
Recoveries75,009
— New recoveries –842
Iowa – Total hospitalizations461
— Patients in ICU104
— Admitted in last 24 hours77
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations126
— Patients in ICU21
— Admitted in last 24 hours15

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2,1101,88212
Calhoun2341963
Carroll8615245
Cherokee3201662
Clay4092524
Crawford1,1948889
Dickinson6184417
Emmet33722411
Ida155722
Lyon4631995
Monona1911191
O’Brien4902529
Osceola2011060
Palo Alto2531470
Plymouth1,33589524
Pocahontas1901462
Sac3211451
Sioux2,0021,0857
Woodbury6,2124,50776

October 8, 2020

Total tests – 841,904
— Total positive tests – 95,853
— Negative tests – 744,431
— New cases – 1,511
— Active cases – 20,267
% of individuals positive – 11.4%
Total virus-related deaths – 1,419
— New deaths – 5
Recoveries – 74,167
— New recoveries – 930
Iowa – Total hospitalizations 449
— Patients in ICU 112
— Admitted in last 24 hours63
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations129
— Patients in ICU25
— Admitted in last 24 hours21

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2,1021,87312
Calhoun2231893
Carroll8235235
Cherokee3181562
Clay4032464
Crawford1,1848767
Dickinson6104387
Emmet31522411
Ida155612
Lyon4571955
Monona1841161
O’Brien4802419
Osceola1951060
Palo Alto2471420
Plymouth1,32588523
Pocahontas1881452
Sac3121371
Sioux1,9801,0606
Woodbury6,1464,45174

October 7, 2020

Total tests832,909
— Total positive tests –94,342
— Negative tests –736,998
— New cases –944
— Active cases –19,691
% of individuals positive 11.3%
Total virus-related deaths1,414
— New deaths –16
Recoveries73,237
— New recoveries –1,092
Iowa – Total hospitalizations444
— Patients in ICU104
— Admitted in last 24 hours97
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations119
— Patients in ICU20
— Admitted in last 24 hours30

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2068186412
Calhoun2161873
Carroll8014995
Cherokee3041562
Clay3882444
Crawford11688717
Dickinson5834377
Emmet30622211
Ida150592
Lyon4461915
Monona1801151
O’Brien4722369
Osceola1891060
Palo Alto2411350
Plymouth128287323
Pocahontas1801422
Sac2981340
Sioux191310326
Woodbury6037439574

October 6, 2020

Total tests827,219
— Total positive tests –93,398
— Negative tests –732,250
— New cases –502
— Active cases –19,855
% of individuals positive 11.3%
Total virus-related deaths1,398
— New deaths –11
Recoveries72,145
— New recoveries –349
Iowa – Total hospitalizations413
— Patients in ICU104
— Admitted in last 24 hours61
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations101
— Patients in ICU19
— Admitted in last 24 hours17

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2059184912
Calhoun2141823
Carroll7754945
Cherokee3021502
Clay3812424
Crawford11618637
Dickinson5804347
Emmet30622110
Ida148552
Lyon4381874
Monona1791131
O’Brien4672329
Osceola1881040
Palo Alto2391290
Plymouth127685123
Pocahontas1781412
Sac2971300
Sioux190110134
Woodbury5984434672

October 5, 2020

Total tests842,042
— Total positive tests –92,896
— Negative tests –729,586
— New cases –352
— Active cases –19,713
% of individuals positive 11.3%
Total virus-related deaths1,387
— New deaths –6
Recoveries71,796
— New recoveries –215
Iowa – Total hospitalizations389
— Patients in ICU99
— Admitted in last 24 hours54
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations89
— Patients in ICU18
— Admitted in last 24 hours13

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2057184912
Calhoun2091753
Carroll7674945
Cherokee3001502
Clay3772424
Crawford11528637
Dickinson5764337
Emmet29921910
Ida146552
Lyon4311854
Monona1771121
O’Brien4642329
Osceola1871030
Palo Alto2391280
Plymouth127384922
Pocahontas1781412
Sac2901290
Sioux188910064
Woodbury5972433170

October 4, 2020

Total tests821,403
— Total positive tests –92,544
— Negative tests –727,300
— New cases –710
— Active cases –19,582
% of individuals positive 11.3%
Total virus-related deaths1,381
— New deaths –4
Recoveries71,581
— New recoveries –285
Iowa – Total hospitalizations392
— Patients in ICU104
— Admitted in last 24 hours58
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations99
— Patients in ICU19
— Admitted in last 24 hours15

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2057184912
Calhoun2091753
Carroll7604925
Cherokee2991502
Clay3742424
Crawford11518647
Dickinson5734347
Emmet29922010
Ida146552
Lyon4221874
Monona1751121
O’Brien4562309
Osceola1841030
Palo Alto2341280
Plymouth126584622
Pocahontas1781402
Sac2901290
Sioux187410014
Woodbury5918432469

October 3, 2020

Total tests816,572
— Total positive tests –91,834
— Negative tests –723,201
— New cases –1,147
— Active cases –18,711
% of individuals positive 11.2%
Total virus-related deaths1,377
— New deaths –10
Recoveries71,296
— New recoveries –908
Iowa – Total hospitalizations402
— Patients in ICU100
— Admitted in last 24 hours58
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations99
— Patients in ICU19
— Admitted in last 24 hours16

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2042185012
Calhoun2061753
Carroll7394895
Cherokee2911502
Clay3692424
Crawford11478666
Dickinson5694347
Emmet29222010
Ida144552
Lyon4181874
Monona1731111
O’Brien4502309
Osceola1821030
Palo Alto2291280
Plymouth125084522
Pocahontas1771402
Sac2861290
Sioux18489944
Woodbury5875431269

October 2, 2020

Total tests810,242
— Total positive tests –90,687
— Negative tests –718,017
— New cases –1163
— Active cases –18,932
% of individuals positive 11.2%
Total virus-related deaths1,367
— New deaths –9
Recoveries70,388
— New recoveries –851
Iowa – Total hospitalizations393
— Patients in ICU95
— Admitted in last 24 hours66
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations97
— Patients in ICU18
— Admitted in last 24 hours14

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2030183812
Calhoun2061743
Carroll7174565
Cherokee2781492
Clay3602414
Crawford11248556
Dickinson5624346
Emmet28721810
Ida138512
Lyon4001862
Monona1711101
O’Brien4302269
Osceola1821020
Palo Alto2241260
Plymouth122382621
Pocahontas1741362
Sac281270
Sioux17969774
Woodbury5781427769

October 1, 2020

Total tests803,213
— Total positive tests –89,524
— Negative tests –712,145
— New cases –1,046
— Active cases –18,629
% of individuals positive 10.0%
Total virus-related deaths1,358
— New deaths –17
Recoveries69,537
— New recoveries –1,176

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations407
— Patients in ICU104
— Admitted in last 24 hours53
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations109
— Patients in ICU23
— Admitted in last 24 hours10

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista2027183012
Calhoun1971713
Carroll7114535
Cherokee2741442
Clay3592374
Crawford11178486
Dickinson5554336
Emmet28321610
Ida135482
Lyon3901854
Monona1671101
O’Brien4202209
Osceola1811020
Palo Alto2171250
Plymouth120780921
Pocahontas1681362
Sac2771260
Sioux17639573
Woodbury5697423668

For September’s numbers, click here.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss