March 31: Iowa COVID-19 reports more than 500 new positive COVID-19 tests

Coronavirus

DES MOINES, Iowa (KCAU) – The Iowa Department of Public Health reported 563 new COVID-19 positive tests in Iowa on Wednesday.

This report is as of 9:00 a.m. on March 31, 2021, and is compared to yesterday’s report. The newly reported positive cases and deaths may not have occurred during the time period, as the state has been adding backdated test results into the data.

Total tests4,444,567
— Total positive tests –379,223
— New total positives – 563
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.6%
Total virus-related deaths5,729
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,101
— Contributing Factor deaths – 628
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Long term care outbreaks – Current-2
— Individuals positive – 16
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,234
Iowa – Total hospitalizations191
— Patients in ICU –38
— Admitted in last 24 hours –39
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis127
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis64
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,488,156
— Vaccine series completed –590,104
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Iowa has removed the individual COVID-19 case numbers on their website and will only report on total tests instead of individuals.

The department changed the methodology of how they report coronavirus deaths in early December.

IDPH’s COVID-19 dashboard is being updated in real-time. For the latest COVID-19 numbers for Iowa, visit the state’s coronavirus dashboard.


March 30, 2021

Total tests4,428,312
— Total positive tests –378,660
— New total positives – 654
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.7%
Total virus-related deaths5,729
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,101
— Contributing Factor deaths – 628
— New total virus-related deaths – 4
Long term care outbreaks – Current-2
— Individuals positive – 13
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,235
Iowa – Total hospitalizations186
— Patients in ICU –45
— Admitted in last 24 hours –29
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis122
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis64
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,473,901
— Vaccine series completed –583,248
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 29, 2021

Total tests4,413,879
— Total positive tests –378,006
— New total positives – 110
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.5%
Total virus-related deaths5,725
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,100
— Contributing Factor deaths – 625
— New total virus-related deaths – 7
Long term care outbreaks – Current-2
— Individuals positive – 12
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,233
Iowa – Total hospitalizations196
— Patients in ICU –44
— Admitted in last 24 hours –38
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis119
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis77
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,463,632
— Vaccine series completed –579,150
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 28, 2021

Total tests4,410,162
— Total positive tests –377,896
— New total positives – 479
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.4%
Total virus-related deaths5,718
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,095
— Contributing Factor deaths – 623
— New total virus-related deaths – 2
Long term care outbreaks – Current-2
— Individuals positive – 12
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,232
Iowa – Total hospitalizations192
— Patients in ICU –42
— Admitted in last 24 hours –35
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis115
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis77
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,439,027
— Vaccine series completed –566,498
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 27, 2021

Total tests4,403,173
— Total positive tests –377,417
— New total positives – 582
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.3%
Total virus-related deaths5,716
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,093
— Contributing Factor deaths – 623
— New total virus-related deaths – 8
Long term care outbreaks – Current-2
— Individuals positive – 12
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,231
Iowa – Total hospitalizations201
— Patients in ICU –43
— Admitted in last 24 hours –33
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis120
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis81
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,396,382
— Vaccine series completed –543,193
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 26, 2021

Total tests4,389,556
— Total positive tests –376,835
— New total positives – 980
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.3%
Total virus-related deaths5,708
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,087
— Contributing Factor deaths – 621
— New total virus-related deaths – 19
Long term care outbreaks – Current-2
— Individuals positive – 12
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,230
Iowa – Total hospitalizations207
— Patients in ICU –46
— Admitted in last 24 hours –38
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis121
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis86
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,354,035
— Vaccine series completed –524,948
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 25, 2021

Total tests4,360,067
— Total positive tests –375,219
— New total positives – 834
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.1%
Total virus-related deaths5,683
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,071
— Contributing Factor deaths – 612
— New total virus-related deaths – 8
Long term care outbreaks – Current-1
— Individuals positive – 7
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,226
Iowa – Total hospitalizations190
— Patients in ICU –40
— Admitted in last 24 hours –36
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis112
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis78
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,299,260
— Vaccine series completed –504,898
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 23, 2021

Total tests4,341,986
— Total positive tests –374,385
— New total positives – 528
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4%
Total virus-related deaths5,675
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,066
— Contributing Factor deaths – 609
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Long term care outbreaks – Current-1
— Individuals positive – 6
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,224
Iowa – Total hospitalizations185
— Patients in ICU –37
— Admitted in last 24 hours –28
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis104
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis81
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,287,475
— Vaccine series completed –499,348
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 22, 2021

Total tests4,325,953
— Total positive tests –373,857
— New total positives – 167
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-3.9%
Total virus-related deaths5,675
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,066
— Contributing Factor deaths – 609
— New total virus-related deaths – 1
Long term care outbreaks – Current-0
— Individuals positive – 0
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,225
Iowa – Total hospitalizations171
— Patients in ICU –37
— Admitted in last 24 hours –23
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis101
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis70
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,278,654
— Vaccine series completed –495,618
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 21, 2021

Total tests4,321,948
— Total positive tests –373,690
— New total positives – 319
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-3.9%
Total virus-related deaths5,674
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,065
— Contributing Factor deaths – 609
— New total virus-related deaths – 2
Long term care outbreaks – Current-0
— Individuals positive – 0
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,225
Iowa – Total hospitalizations172
— Patients in ICU –41
— Admitted in last 24 hours –40
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis103
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis71
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,256,561
— Vaccine series completed –485,737
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 20, 2021

Total tests4,316,130
— Total positive tests –373,371
— New total positives – 495
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-3.9%
Total virus-related deaths5,672
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,064
— Contributing Factor deaths – 608
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Long term care outbreaks – Current-0
— Individuals positive – 0
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,224
Iowa – Total hospitalizations172
— Patients in ICU –38
— Admitted in last 24 hours –27
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis112
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis60
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,220,604
— Vaccine series completed –468,415
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 19, 2021

Total tests4,303,966
— Total positive tests –372,876
— New total positives – 699
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-3.9%
Total virus-related deaths5,672
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,064
— Contributing Factor deaths – 608
— New total virus-related deaths – 6
Long term care outbreaks – Current-0
— Individuals positive – 0
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,224
Iowa – Total hospitalizations189
— Patients in ICU –44
— Admitted in last 24 hours –45
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis120
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis69
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,181,990
— Vaccine series completed –447,345
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista414104793401938
Calhoun167961364126811
Carroll329212913259449
Cherokee187441608139437
Clay266422023180125
Crawford250782807244636
Dickinson234022302195741
Emmet148851247109540
Ida1108396676932
Lyon138521488140841
Monona1654883473430
O’Brien232412027171758
Osceola747871465415
Palo Alto16384108597222
Plymouth344074053355479
Pocahontas1187486678819
Sac179631291114918
Sioux393005041465269
Woodbury1305191544413390216

March 18, 2021

Total tests4,284,241
— Total positive tests –372,177
— New total positives – 384
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.0%
Total virus-related deaths5,666
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,060
— Contributing Factor deaths – 606
— New total virus-related deaths – 9
Long term care outbreaks – Current-0
— Individuals positive – 0
— Total recovered – 0
— Total deaths – 2,223
Iowa – Total hospitalizations171
— Patients in ICU –41
— Admitted in last 24 hours –27
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis110
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis61
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,140,550
— Vaccine series completed –425,030
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 17, 2021

Total tests4,274,854
— Total positive tests –371,793
— New total positives – 600
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-3.9%
Total virus-related deaths5,657
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,054
— Contributing Factor deaths – 603
— New total virus-related deaths – 15
Long term care outbreaks – Current-1
— Individuals positive – 13
— Total recovered – 11
— Total deaths – 2,222
Iowa – Total hospitalizations161
— Patients in ICU –41
— Admitted in last 24 hours –37
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis99
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis62
*Total Vaccine doses administeredNumbers not current
— Vaccine series completed –NA
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 16, 2021

Total tests4,259,222
— Total positive tests –371,193
— New total positives – 448
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4%
Total virus-related deaths5,642
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,046
— Contributing Factor deaths – 596
— New total virus-related deaths – 1
Long term care outbreaks – Current-1
— Individuals positive – 13
— Total recovered – 11
— Total deaths – 2,220
Iowa – Total hospitalizations162
— Patients in ICU –40
— Admitted in last 24 hours –33
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis95
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis67
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,113,996
— Vaccine series completed –413,218
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 15, 2021

Total tests4,245,566
— Total positive tests –370,745
— New total positives – 216
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-3.9%
Total virus-related deaths5,641
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,045
— Contributing Factor deaths – 596
— New total virus-related deaths – 8
Long term care outbreaks – Current-2
— Individuals positive – 18
— Total recovered – 13
— Total deaths – 2,218
Iowa – Total hospitalizations161
— Patients in ICU –42
— Admitted in last 24 hours –26
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis98
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis63
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,105,700
— Vaccine series completed –408,914
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 14, 2021

Total tests4,240,043
— Total positive tests –370,529
— New total positives – 308
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-3.8%
Total virus-related deaths5,633
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,038
— Contributing Factor deaths – 595
— New total virus-related deaths – 3
Long term care outbreaks – Current-3
— Individuals positive – 56
— Total recovered – 42
— Total deaths – 2,216
Iowa – Total hospitalizations160
— Patients in ICU –40
— Admitted in last 24 hours –29
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis106
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis54
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,076,880
— Vaccine series completed –394,565
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Total tests4,234,893
— Total positive tests –370,221
— New total positives – 576
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-3.8%
Total virus-related deaths5,630
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,036
— Contributing Factor deaths – 594
— New total virus-related deaths – 9
Long term care outbreaks – Current-3
— Individuals positive – 56
— Total recovered – 42
— Total deaths – 2,215
Iowa – Total hospitalizations182
— Patients in ICU –41
— Admitted in last 24 hours –40
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis126
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis56
*Total Vaccine doses administered1,031,062
— Vaccine series completed –366,371
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 12, 2021

Total tests4,218,175
— Total positive tests –369,645
— New total positives – 563
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-3.9%
Total virus-related deaths5,621
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,030
— Contributing Factor deaths – 591
— New total virus-related deaths – 20
Long term care outbreaks – Current-3
— Individuals positive – 56
— Total recovered – 38
— Total deaths – 2,213
Iowa – Total hospitalizations168
— Patients in ICU –36
— Admitted in last 24 hours –41
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis110
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis58
*Total Vaccine doses administered998,054
— Vaccine series completed –347,382
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 11, 2021

Total tests4,202242
— Total positive tests –369,082
— New total positives – 456
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-3.9%
Total virus-related deaths5,601
— Underlying Cause deaths –5,013
— Contributing Factor deaths – 588
— New total virus-related deaths – 27
Long term care outbreaks – Current-5
— Individuals positive – 72
— Total recovered – 48
— Total deaths – 2,209
Iowa – Total hospitalizations166
— Patients in ICU –42
— Admitted in last 24 hours –29
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis111
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis55
*Total Vaccine doses administered963,787
— Vaccine series completed-328,332
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista405744765400237
Calhoun164211349125411
Carroll323042883257848
Cherokee182691575138737
Clay260101983178725
Crawford243462783241435
Dickinson228402228191740
Emmet146301226109240
Ida1074694676532
Lyon134301470139241
Monona1609682672829
O’Brien226984989170358
Osceola729071064715
Palo Alto16033107295322
Plymouth338073995353379
Pocahontas1169285678819
Sac175401274114218
Sioux382024987461369
Woodbury1270611518213267215

March 10, 2021

Total tests4,186,155
— Total positive tests –368,626
— New total positives – 872
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.1%
Total virus-related deaths5,574
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,992
— Contributing Factor deaths – 582
— New total virus-related deaths – 15
Long term care outbreaks – Current-6
— Individuals positive – 88
— Total recovered – 56
— Total deaths – 2,195
Iowa – Total hospitalizations173
— Patients in ICU –39
— Admitted in last 24 hours –33
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis115
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis58
*Total Vaccine doses administered916,360
— Individuals completed vaccination –293,783
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 9, 2021

Total tests4,167,019
— Total positive tests –367,754
— New total positives – 583
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.1%
Total virus-related deaths5,559
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,983
— Contributing Factor deaths – 576
— New total virus-related deaths – 1
Long term care outbreaks – Current-9
— Individuals positive – 128
— Total recovered – 83
— Total deaths – 2,193
Iowa – Total hospitalizations179
— Patients in ICU –33
— Admitted in last 24 hours –28
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis108
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis71
*Total Vaccine doses administered902,070
— Individuals completed vaccination –286,590
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 8, 2021

Total tests4,147,210
— Total positive tests –367,171
— New total positives – 174
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.1%
Total virus-related deaths5,558
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,982
— Contributing Factor deaths – 576
— New total virus-related deaths – 6
Long term care outbreaks – Current-10
— Individuals positive – 141
— Total recovered – 75
— Total deaths – 2,193
Iowa – Total hospitalizations168
— Patients in ICU –37
— Admitted in last 24 hours –29
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis111
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis57
*Total Vaccine doses administered892,815
— Individuals completed vaccination –280,254
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

60CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista403064762398837
Calhoun161871345124811
Carroll319852870256748
Cherokee179001560138436
Clay257301947176425
Crawford240552767239235
Dickinson225132203189440
Emmet145041223108540
Ida1051392576432
Lyon132321461138241
Monona1591381872027
O’Brien223631975169958
Osceola714870864515
Palo Alto15915106394221
Plymouth335223971352178
Pocahontas1152585478319
Sac171681260113718
Sioux378334970459869
Woodbury1255871508313211214

March 7, 2021

Total tests4,143,401
— Total positive tests –366,997
— New total positives – 388
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4%
Total virus-related deaths5,552
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,976
— Contributing Factor deaths – 576
— New total virus-related deaths – 3
Long term care outbreaks – Current-10
— Individuals positive – 141
— Total recovered – 66
— Total deaths – 2,193
Iowa – Total hospitalizations167
— Patients in ICU –35
— Admitted in last 24 hours –31
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis104
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis63
*Total Vaccine doses administered864,749
— Individuals completed vaccination –263,782
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

60CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista402974752398837
Calhoun161821345124711
Carroll319582872256748
Cherokee178291558138436
Clay257211944176425
Crawford240372767239335
Dickinson22504220118440
Emmet144951221108540
Ida1051092576332
Lyon132141461138041
Monona1590781872027
O’Brien223541972169958
Osceola714670764415
Palo Alto15911106294221
Plymouth335083972351978
Pocahontas1152285378319
Sac171451258113718
Sioux378194972459869
Woodbury1254581506713210214

March 6, 2021

Total tests4,136,524
— Total positive tests –366,609
— New total positives – 554
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4%
Total virus-related deaths5,549
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,972
— Contributing Factor deaths – 577
— New total virus-related deaths – 13
Long term care outbreaks – Current-10
— Individuals positive – 141
— Total recovered – 62
— Total deaths – 2,191
Iowa – Total hospitalizations170
— Patients in ICU –38
— Admitted in last 24 hours –33
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis103
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis67
*Total Vaccine doses administered822,458
— Individuals completed vaccination –239,265
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are the Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista402094752398837
Calhoun161631347124711
Carroll319162868256749
Cherokee178101558138436
Clay257011945176425
Crawford240032767239135
Dickinson22469219818440
Emmet144641224108540
Ida1048292176332
Lyon132031458138041
Monona1588781872027
O’Brien223261969169758
Osceola714070764415
Palo Alto15890105994221
Plymouth334753968351778
Pocahontas1151785378319
Sac171411257113818
Sioux377874969459869
Woodbury1252861505113207214

March 5, 2021

Total tests4,121,420
— Total positive tests –366,055
— New total positives – 565
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.1%
Total virus-related deaths5,536
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,960
— Contributing Factor deaths – 576
— New total virus-related deaths – 35
Long term care outbreaks – Current-11
— Individuals positive – 172
— Total recovered – 86
— Total deaths – 2,188
Iowa – Total hospitalizations176
— Patients in ICU –39
— Admitted in last 24 hours –35
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis108
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis68
*Total Vaccine doses administered768,426
— Individuals completed vaccination –208,429
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista400884754398837
Calhoun161221341124411
Carroll318442867256549
Cherokee177671555138036
Clay256151944175625
Crawford238462759238435
Dickinson223592188189140
Emmet143981219108140
Ida1045891876032
Lyon13143146013794
Monona1583381871827
O’Brien222501970168958
Osceola7096707168958
Palo Alto15861105893921
Plymouth334213964351678
Pocahontas1149885478119
Sac170541256113618
Sioux376604959459569
Woodbury1248721503013192214

March 4, 2021

Total tests4,105,183
— Total positive tests –365,491
— New total positives – 601
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.1%
Total virus-related deaths5,501
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,933
— Contributing Factor deaths – 568
— New total virus-related deaths – 3
Long term care outbreaks – Current-12
— Individuals positive – 179
— Total recovered – 90
— Total deaths – 2,181
Iowa – Total hospitalizations184
— Patients in ICU –39
— Admitted in last 24 hours –30
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis114
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis70
*Total Vaccine doses administered742,386
— Individuals completed vaccination –196,084
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 3, 2021

Total tests4,088,220
— Total positive tests –364,890
— New total positives – 702
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.2%
Total virus-related deaths5,498
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,930
— Contributing Factor deaths – 568
— New total virus-related deaths – 26
Long term care outbreaks – Current-12
— Individuals positive – 178
— Total recovered – 89
— Total deaths – 2,181
Iowa – Total hospitalizations191
— Patients in ICU –40
— Admitted in last 24 hours –28
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis112
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis79
*Total Vaccine doses administered723,262
— Individuals completed vaccination –186,759
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

March 2, 2021

Total tests4,069,834
— Total positive tests –364,188
— New total positives – 481
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.2%
Total virus-related deaths5,472
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,909
— Contributing Factor deaths – 563
— New total virus-related deaths – 1
Long term care outbreaks – Current-14
— Individuals positive – 236
— Total recovered – 129
— Total deaths – 2,174
Iowa – Total hospitalizations209
— Patients in ICU –39
— Admitted in last 24 hours –34
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis120
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis89
*Total Vaccine doses administered710,675
— Individuals completed vaccination –180,585
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista396224736398136
Calhoun159491338124211
Carroll315062856256048
Cherokee175251540137535
Clay253421934174725
Crawford235332749236835
Dickinson221532175188539
Emmet142801213107640
Ida1028191175732
Lyon129561458137341
Monona1566281671627
O’Brien218281947168458
Osceola696170564514
Palo Alto15641104992721
Plymouth331343948350177
Pocahontas1136885477819
Sac169201244113418
Sioux370944943457369
Woodbury1236171495613135211

March 1, 2021

Total tests4,054,243
— Total positive tests –363,707
— New total positives – 237
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.2%
Total virus-related deaths5,471
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,909
— Contributing Factor deaths – 562
— New total virus-related deaths – 1
Long term care outbreaks – Current-19
— Individuals positive – 519
— Total recovered – 365
— Total deaths – 2,168
Iowa – Total hospitalizations197
— Patients in ICU –48
— Admitted in last 24 hours –31
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis115
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis82
*Total Vaccine doses administered705,151
— Individuals completed vaccination –178,875
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are the Iowa counties in Siouxland:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista395114725397836
Calhoun158911334124011
Carroll313902853255848
Cherokee174431533137735
Clay253131933173925
Crawford234172731235835
Dickinson220992171187739
Emmet142571213107340
Ida1021990874932
Lyon129121461136941
Monona1555181571027
O’Brien217781938167658
Osceola688070364414
Palo Alto15619104892021
Plymouth330603950349677
Pocahontas1134385277619
Sac168651242113018
Sioux369964937456569
Woodbury1232501494413096211

To view Iowa’s COVID-19 reports from February, click here.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Local News

More Local News