January 19: Iowa reports third day below 500 COVID-19 hospitalizations

Coronavirus

DES MOINES, Iowa (KCAU) – The Iowa Department of Public Health reported 957 new COVID-19 cases in the state Tuesday, as well as the third day of hospitalizations below 500.

This report is as of 9:00 a.m. on January 19, 2021, and is compared to yesterday’s report at the same time. The newly reported positive cases and deaths may not have occurred during the time period, as the state has been adding backdated test results into the data.

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,399,890
— Total negative tests –3,056,999
— Total positive tests –330,665
— New total positives – 1,008
— Total individuals tested –1,426,216
— Individuals negative –1,117,582
— Individuals positive – 306,235
— New individuals positive – 957
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-33,026
% positive tests (past 14 days)-7.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-293.3
Total virus-related deaths4,324
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,951
— Contributing Factor deaths – 373
— New total virus-related deaths – 1
Recoveries268,885
— New recoveries –2,431
Long term care outbreaks – Current-72
— Individuals positive – 1,825
— Total recovered – 973
— Total deaths – 1,775

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations490
— Patients in ICU85
— Admitted in last 24 hours56
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis339
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis151
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations80
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours11

Below are the Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista133383923358029
Calhoun4704122111539
Carroll100312540226534
Cherokee52351388116727
Clay72021673150019
Crawford77042287200822
Dickinson90221852164926
Emmet4394110494531
Ida277774266730
Lyon39951349119132
Monona323964052716
O’Brien58041687150754
Osceola21256385999
Palo Alto38819047849
Plymouth117173489323368
Pocahontas309877667011
Sac46501109100715
Sioux13866454449456
Woodbury518251295711823175

There are 18 Iowa counties that currently have a 14-day rolling average positivity rate at or above 15%. This is the threshold that must be met before school districts can request to go to online-only learning.

The department changed the methodology of how they report coronavirus deaths in early December.

IDPH’s COVID-19 dashboard is being updated in real-time. For the latest COVID-19 numbers for Iowa, visit the state’s coronavirus dashboard.


January 18, 2021

Total tests3,377,965
— Total negative tests –3,036,116
— Total positive tests –329,657
— New total positives – 447
— Total individuals tested –1,422,941
— Individuals negative –1,115,271
— Individuals positive – 305,278
— New individuals positive – 427
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,501
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.4%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.9%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-235.2
Total virus-related deaths4,323
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,950
— Contributing Factor deaths – 373
— New total virus-related deaths – 2
Recoveries266,454
— New recoveries –529
Long term care outbreaks – Current-76
— Individuals positive – 1,938
— Total recovered – 1,002
— Total deaths – 1,761

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations483
— Patients in ICU84
— Admitted in last 24 hours58
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis349
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis134
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations76
— Patients in ICU12
— Admitted in last 24 hours8

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista133073918354329
Calhoun4692122011539
Carroll100022535224534
Cherokee52211383115127
Clay71791660148219
Crawford77042287200822
Dickinson90111843163826
Emmet4386110492231
Ida277274066130
Lyon39821340118032
Monona323363652116
O’Brien58041687150754
Osceola21196345979
Palo Alto38789027799
Plymouth116943489321168
Pocahontas309077266411
Sac4636110799915
Sioux138454538416256
Woodbury517761295711744175

January 17, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,372,903
— Total negative tests –3,031,519
— Total positive tests –329,210
— New total positives – 2,265
— Total individuals tested –1,142,490
— Individuals negative –1,114,251
— Individuals positive – 304,851
— New individuals positive – 2,068
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,605
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-237.7
Total virus-related deaths4,321
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,948
— Contributing Factor deaths – 373
— New total virus-related deaths – 70
Recoveries265,925
— New recoveries –2,096
Long term care outbreaks – Current-77
— Individuals positive – 1,878
— Total recovered – 921
— Total deaths – 1,759

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations474
— Patients in ICU93
— Admitted in last 24 hours61
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis339
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis135
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations75
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours7

January 16, 2021

Total tests3,364,961
— Total negative tests –3,024,400
— Total positive tests –328,417
— New total positives – 1,472
— Total individuals tested –1,418,943
— Individuals negative –1,112,433
— Individuals positive – 304,125
— New individuals positive – 1,342
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,547
% positive tests (past 14 days)-13.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-9.2%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-262.1
Total virus-related deaths4,257
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,894
— Contributing Factor deaths – 363
— New total virus-related deaths – 6
Recoveries265,321
— New recoveries –1,492
Long term care outbreaks – Current-78
— Individuals positive – 1,910
— Total recovered – 952
— Total deaths – 1,732

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations505
— Patients in ICU91
— Admitted in last 24 hours80
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis356
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis149
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations86
— Patients in ICU15
— Admitted in last 24 hours13

Total tests3,343,502
— Total negative tests –3,004,469
— Total positive tests –326,945
— New total positives – 1,473
— Total individuals tested –1,414,800
— Individuals negative –1,109,637
— Individuals positive – 302,783
— New individuals positive – 1,345
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,986
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.8%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.2%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-267.1
Total virus-related deaths4,251
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,888
— Contributing Factor deaths – 363
— New total virus-related deaths – 19
Recoveries263,829
— New recoveries –1,608
Long term care outbreaks – Current-81
— Individuals positive – 1,857
— Total recovered – 874
— Total deaths – 1,729

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations513
— Patients in ICU91
— Admitted in last 24 hours88
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis359
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis154
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations87
— Patients in ICU15
— Admitted in last 24 hours12

January 14, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,320,406
— Total negative tests –2,982,907
— Total positive tests –325,472
— New total positives – 1,653
— Total individuals tested –1,410,317
— Individuals negative –1,106,505
— Individuals positive – 301,438
— New individuals positive – 1,551
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,986
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.0%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.6%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-280.9
Total virus-related deaths4,232
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,872
— Contributing Factor deaths – 360
— New total virus-related deaths – 10
Recoveries262,221
— New recoveries –1,728
Long term care outbreaks – Current-85
— Individuals positive – 1,974
— Total recovered – 1,004
— Total deaths – 1,718

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations532
— Patients in ICU85
— Admitted in last 24 hours86
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis350
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis182
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations89
— Patients in ICU17
— Admitted in last 24 hours14

There are 45 Iowa counties that currently have a 14-day rolling average positivity rate at or above 15%. This is the threshold that must be met before school districts can request to go to online-only learning.

The department changed the methodology of how they report coronavirus deaths in early December.

IDPH’s COVID-19 dashboard is being updated in real-time. For the latest COVID-19 numbers for Iowa, visit the state’s coronavirus dashboard.


January 13, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,300,008
— Total negative tests –2,964,271
— Total positive tests –323,819
— New total positives – 2,012
— Total individuals tested –1,405,114
— Individuals negative –1,102,881
— Individuals positive – 299,887
— New individuals positive – 1,846
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-35,172
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.1%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-296.8
Total virus-related deaths4,222
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,861
— Contributing Factor deaths – 361
— New total virus-related deaths – 29
Recoveries260,493
— New recoveries –1,748
Long term care outbreaks – Current-84
— Individuals positive – 1,917
— Total recovered – 965
— Total deaths – 1,713

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations516
— Patients in ICU79
— Admitted in last 24 hours82
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis349
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis167
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations77
— Patients in ICU15
— Admitted in last 24 hours8

January 12, 2021

Total tests3,276,063
— Total negative tests –2,942,396
— Total positive tests –321,807
— New total positives – 1,256
— Total individuals tested –1,399,877
— Individuals negative –1,099,488
— Individuals positive – 298,041
— New individuals positive – 1,182
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-35,157
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.1%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-340.6
Total virus-related deaths4,193
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,792
— Contributing Factor deaths – 347
— New total virus-related deaths – 55
Recoveries258,745
— New recoveries –2,595
Long term care outbreaks – Current-90
— Individuals positive – 2,067
— Total recovered – 1,001
— Total deaths – 1,688

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations552
— Patients in ICU90
— Admitted in last 24 hours62
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis378
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis174
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations87
— Patients in ICU18
— Admitted in last 24 hours12

January 11, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,253,975
— Total negative tests –2,921,585
— Total positive tests –320,551
— New total positives – 443
— Total individuals tested –1,396,433
— Individuals negative –1,097,219
— Individuals positive – 296,859
— New individuals positive – 416
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-36,571
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.6%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-335.4
Total virus-related deaths4,138
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,791
— Contributing Factor deaths – 347
— New total virus-related deaths – 11
Recoveries256,150
— New recoveries –553
Long term care outbreaks – Current-86
— Individuals positive – 1,998
— Total recovered – 959
— Total deaths – 1,680

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations555
— Patients in ICU96
— Admitted in last 24 hours74
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis388
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis167
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations91
— Patients in ICU20
— Admitted in last 24 hours10

January 10, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,248,281
— Total negative tests –2,916,362
— Total positive tests –320,108
— New total positives – 1,440
— Total individuals tested –1,394,802
— Individuals negative –1,096,010
— Individuals positive – 296,443
— New individuals positive – 1,330
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-36,719
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.7%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-352.6
Total virus-related deaths4,127
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,780
— Contributing Factor deaths – 347
— New total virus-related deaths – 3
Recoveries255,597
— New recoveries –493
Long term care outbreaks – Current-90
— Individuals positive – 2,141
— Total recovered – 1,073
— Total deaths – 1,679

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations541
— Patients in ICU105
— Admitted in last 24 hours72
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis381
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis160
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations91
— Patients in ICU18
— Admitted in last 24 hours14

January 9, 2021

Total tests3,236,242
— Total negative tests –2,905,829
— Total positive tests –318,668
— New total positives – 1,762
— Total individuals tested –1,390,852
— Individuals negative –1,093,393
— Individuals positive – 295,113
— New individuals positive – 1,663
— Active cases (based on Individuals) –35,885
% positive tests (past 14 days) –9.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days) –14.8%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days) –316.1
Total virus-related deaths4,124
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,777
— Contributing Factor deaths – 347
— New total virus-related deaths – 59
Recoveries255,104
— New recoveries –1,615
Long term care outbreaks – Current-90
— Individuals positive – 2,139
— Total recovered – 1,070
— Total deaths – 1,679

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations549
— Patients in ICU110
— Admitted in last 24 hours75
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis380
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis169
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations88
— Patients in ICU15
— Admitted in last 24 hours10

January 8, 2021

Total tests3,213,417
— Total negative tests –2,884,854
— Total positive tests –316,906
— New total positives – 2,215
— Total individuals tested –1,386,174
— Individuals negative –1,090,380
— Individuals positive – 293,450
— New individuals positive – 2,064
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-35,896
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.7%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.7%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-310.5
Total virus-related deaths4,065
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,728
— Contributing Factor deaths – 337
— New total virus-related deaths – 5
Recoveries253,489
— New recoveries –1,830
Long term care outbreaks – Current-84
— Individuals positive – 1,894
— Total recovered – 950
— Total deaths – 1,658

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations579
— Patients in ICU108
— Admitted in last 24 hours89
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis401
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis178
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations94
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours12

January 7, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,185,152
— Total negative tests –2,858,878
— Total positive tests –314,691
— New total positives – 2,120
— Total individuals tested –1,380,558
— Individuals negative –1,086,847
— Individuals positive – 291,386
— New individuals positive – 1,922
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-35,667
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.5%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-307.3
Total virus-related deaths4,060
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,722
— Contributing Factor deaths – 338
— New total virus-related deaths – 61
Recoveries251,659
— New recoveries –1,792
Long term care outbreaks – Current-88
— Individuals positive – 3,448
— Total recovered – 2,194
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations613
— Patients in ICU119
— Admitted in last 24 hours97
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis425
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis188
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations98
— Patients in ICU15
— Admitted in last 24 hours16

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista130123811331727
Calhoun4629120011209
Carroll97382453212931
Cherokee50301307106725
Clay69861596136717
Crawford75282207189722
Dickinson88261767155521
Emmet4227105086328
Ida270071661529
Lyon38551286112928
Monona311857549316
O’Brien56371637143953
Osceola20586245838
Palo Alto37718617319
Plymouth114483425304761
Pocahontas303675462311
Sac4509106595514
Sioux135044429398646
Woodbury50489125831126521

January 6, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,165,870
— Total negative tests –2,841,779
— Total positive tests –312,571
— New total positives – 2,937
— Total individuals tested –1,375,681
— Individuals negative –1,083,893
— Individuals positive – 289,464
— New individuals positive – 2,786
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-35,598
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.1%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.1%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-288.4
Total virus-related deaths3,999
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,666
— Contributing Factor deaths – 333
— New total virus-related deaths – 7
Recoveries249,867
— New recoveries –2,146
Long term care outbreaks – Current-91
— Individuals positive – 3,560
— Total recovered – 2,296
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations605
— Patients in ICU116
— Admitted in last 24 hours125
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis409
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis195
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations94
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours30

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista12,9993,7983,29827
Calhoun4620119611169
Carroll97022435210731
Cherokee49974293105123
Clay69531585105123
Crawford74982184189322
Dickinson88091762154320
Emmet4201104385328
Ida268871560629
Lyon38381282112628
Monona310656249016
O’Brien56181628142853
Osceola20516225808
Palo Alto37628477228
Plymouth114333416303860
Pocahontas303375061911
Sac4496106194914
Sioux134354394396346
Woodbury503401253111206171

January 5, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,140,701
— Total negative tests –2,819,584
— Total positive tests –309,634
— New total positives – 1,879
— Total individuals tested –1,369,646
— Individuals negative –1,080,647
— Individuals positive – 286,678
— New individuals positive – 1,817
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-34,965
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.8%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.4%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-283.1
Total virus-related deaths3,992
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,658
— Contributing Factor deaths – 334
— New total virus-related deaths – 46
Recoveries247,721
— New recoveries –3,101
Long term care outbreaks – Current-100
— Individuals positive – 3,982
— Total recovered – 2,669
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations582
— Patients in ICU115
— Admitted in last 24 hours69
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis378
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis204
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations85
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours10

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista129323756327027
Calhoun4609119311129
Carroll96862424209231
Cherokee49741280103322
Clay69281571132815
Crawford74332142187722
Dickinson87731743152620
Emmet4179103084527
Ida267871159029
Lyon3821126911225
Monona309855848916
O’Brien55961614141853
Osceola20486195678
Palo Alto37518367158
Plymouth113903397300258
Pocahontas30227461612
Sac4481105594114
Sioux133894382394544
Woodbury501791243611122171

January 4, 2021

Total tests3,155,988
— Total negative tests –2,796,771
— Total positive tests –307,755
— New total positives – 645
— Total individuals tested –1,365,707
— Individuals negative –1,078,532
— Individuals positive – 284,861
— New individuals positive – 596
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-36,295
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.6%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.3%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-262.7
Total virus-related deaths3,946
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,621
— Contributing Factor deaths – 325
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Recoveries244,620
— New recoveries –598
Long term care outbreaks – Current-105
— Individuals positive – 4,363
— Total recovered – 2,959
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations571
— Patients in ICU117
— Admitted in last 24 hours60
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis371
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis200
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations83
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours8

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista129113749323026
Calhoun4582117411039
Carroll96522409206531
Cherokee49591264101322
Clay69121561130213
Crawford74222137184722
Dickinson87241729150520
Emmet4166102382627
Ida266070157129
Lyon38041266109925
Monona309255447516
O’Brien55821605140653
Osceola20406165608
Palo Alto37398257058
Plymouth113473377297253
Pocahontas300972961012
Sac4465104692214
Sioux133624371391044
Woodbury501021239310986168

January 3, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,110,869
— Total negative tests –2,792,290
— Total positive tests –307,110
— New total positives – 1,197
— Total individuals tested –1,364,349
— Individuals negative –1,077,769
— Individuals positive – 284,265
— New individuals positive – 1,122
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-36,297
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.1%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-270.5
Total virus-related deaths3,946
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,621
— Contributing Factor deaths – 325
— New total virus-related deaths – 48
Recoveries244,022
— New recoveries –805
Long term care outbreaks – Current-106
— Individuals positive – 4,463
— Total recovered – 3,012
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations577
— Patients in ICU120
— Admitted in last 24 hours66
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis393
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis184
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations81
— Patients in ICU13
— Admitted in last 24 hours16
CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista129053742322526
Calhoun4580117411039
Carroll96312396206131
Cherokee49551261101122
Clay69061555130013
Crawford74142134184722
Dickinson87231728150120
Emmet4166102282627
Ida265970157029
Lyon38011265109525
Monona308655347516
O’Brien55801603140653
Osceola20406165598
Palo Alto37368237018
Plymouth113353369296553
Pocahontas300772760712
Sac4464104691914
Sioux133564368390644
Woodbury500561237810972168

January 2, 2021

Total tests3,102,309
— Total negative tests –2,784,963
— Total positive tests –305,913
— New total positives – 753
— Total individuals tested –1,361,709
— Individuals negative –1,076,252
— Individuals positive – 283,143
— New individuals positive – 706
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-36,028
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.8%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-244.6
Total virus-related deaths3,898
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,578
— Contributing Factor deaths – 320
— New total virus-related deaths – 7
Recoveries243,217
— New recoveries –1,987
Long term care outbreaks – Current-107
— Individuals positive – 4,487
— Total recovered – 3,030
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations572
— Patients in ICU119
— Admitted in last 24 hours88
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis387
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis185
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations76
— Patients in ICU14
— Admitted in last 24 hours12

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista128903730321726
Calhoun4575117311029
Carroll96232393205530
Cherokee49391246100522
Clay68961551129412
Crawford74142137184422
Dickinson87141717149420
Emmet4158102082524
Ida265769956829
Lyon37951261107825
Monona307555147616
O’Brien55611591139553
Osceola20296145588
Palo Alto37328216898
Plymouth113303367296051
Pocahontas300172460612
Sac4457104291114
Sioux133294355389944
Woodbury499971235510928167

Total tests3,093,973
— Total negative tests –2,777,397
— Total positive tests –305,160
— New total positives – 2,268
— Total individuals tested –1,359,659
— Individuals negative –1,074,906
— Individuals positive – 282,437
— New individuals positive – 2,139
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-37,316
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.2%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.7%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-244.1
Total virus-related deaths3,891
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,571
— Contributing Factor deaths – 320
— New total virus-related deaths – 69
Recoveries241,230
— New recoveries –2,253
Long term care outbreaks – Current-109
— Individuals positive – 4,558
— Total recovered – 3,025
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations575
— Patients in ICU117
— Admitted in last 24 hours83
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis386
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis189
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations76
— Patients in ICU16
— Admitted in last 24 hours7

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista128843726320126
Calhoun4571117310969
Carroll96142390204730
Cherokee4924123998922
Clay68931550128112
Crawford74072130183522
Dickinson87081716147319
Emmet4153101982124
Ida265469956228
Lyon37911259107025
Monona307255047016
O’Brien55591591138653
Osceola20276145538
Palo Alto37268176898
Plymouth113193363293551
Pocahontas29967246012
Sac4457104291114
Sioux133244355388244
Woodbury498731230710868167

To see Iowa’s COVID-19 report for December, click here.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss