February 28: Iowa reports 383 new positive COVID-19 tests

Coronavirus

DES MOINES, Iowa (KCAU) – The Iowa Department of Public Health reported 383 new COVID-19 tests in the state on Sunday.

This report is as of 9 a.m. on February 28, 2021, and is compared to yesterday’s report at 9 a.m. The newly reported positive cases and deaths may not have occurred during the time period, as the state has been adding backdated test results into the data.

Total tests4,049,492
— Total positive tests –363,470
— New total positives – 383
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.2%
Total virus-related deaths5,470
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,908
— Contributing Factor deaths – 562
— New total virus-related deaths – 7
Long term care outbreaks – Current-19
— Individuals positive – 518
— Total recovered – 364
— Total deaths – 2,168
Iowa – Total hospitalizations196
— Patients in ICU –50
— Admitted in last 24 hours –39
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis111
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis85
*Total Vaccine doses administered683,813
— Individuals completed vaccination –169,617
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Iowa has removed the individual COVID-19 case numbers on their website and will only report on total tests instead of individuals.

The department changed the methodology of how they report coronavirus deaths in early December.

IDPH’s COVID-19 dashboard is being updated in real-time. For the latest COVID-19 numbers for Iowa, visit the state’s coronavirus dashboard.


February 27, 2021

Total tests4,042,863
— Total positive tests –363,087
— New total positives – 612
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.1%
Total virus-related deaths5,463
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,901
— Contributing Factor deaths – 562
— New total virus-related deaths – 25
Long term care outbreaks – Current-18
— Individuals positive – 468
— Total recovered – 320
— Total deaths – 2,165
Iowa – Total hospitalizations181
— Patients in ICU –43
— Admitted in last 24 hours –36
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis106
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis75
*Total Vaccine doses administered655,964
— Individuals completed vaccination –160,634
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista393634720397536
Calhoun158591332123911
Carroll313392851255748
Cherokee173351535137735
Clay252061931173925
Crawford233762734234735
Dickinson220572168187638
Emmet142371211107440
Ida1019990874732
Lyon128891456136741
Monona1555181571027
O’Brien217371932167458
Osceola680570364314
Palo Alto15600104892021
Plymouth330023934349177
Pocahontas1133585277619
Sac168451241113018
Sioux369414931455969
Woodbury1228961491513085211

February 26, 2021

Total tests4,028,877
— Total positive tests –362,475
— New total positives – 712
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.2%
Total virus-related deaths5,438
— Underlying Cause deaths –
— Contributing Factor deaths – 557
— New total virus-related deaths – 23
Long term care outbreaks – Current-18
— Individuals positive – 464
— Total recovered – 309
— Total deaths – 2,158
Iowa – Total hospitalizations196
— Patients in ICU –46
— Admitted in last 24 hours –27
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis117
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis79
*Total Vaccine doses administered626,947
— Individuals completed vaccination –155,382
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista393414718397136
Calhoun158181330123611
Carroll312292849255448
Cherokee173111535137635
Clay251641931173325
Crawford232512731234735
Dickinson219762165187338
Emmet142051210107440
Ida1013990974432
Lyon128601456136441
Monona1547681570726
O’Brien216681933167058
Osceola677970264114
Palo Alto15573104591821
Plymouth329363933348377
Pocahontas1127085177419
Sac167981240112918
Sioux367994923455469
Woodbury1225291490013069211

February 25, 2021

Total tests4,012,548
— Total positive tests –361,763
— New total positives – 698
— % positive tests (past 14 days)-4.1%
Total virus-related deaths5,415
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,862
— Contributing Factor deaths – 553
— New total virus-related deaths – 15
Long term care outbreaks – Current-18
— Individuals positive – 460
— Total recovered – 301
— Total deaths – 2,150
Iowa – Total hospitalizations227
— Patients in ICU –55
— Admitted in last 24 hours –44
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis129
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis98
*Total Vaccine doses administered604,483
— Individuals completed vaccination –150,538
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista391064700397036
Calhoun157551329123510
Carroll311612845255448
Cherokee172701534137635
Clay250511928172625
Crawford231152722233935
Dickinson219062163187038
Emmet141041210106940
Ida1007590674332
Lyon127741452135941
Monona1538381570525
O’Brien216221927166858
Osceola676770064114
Palo Alto15469104191421
Plymouth328593928348277
Pocahontas1124585277319
Sac167141237112418
Sioux366034916455168
Woodbury1221481487313039211

February 24, 2021

Total tests3,994,904
— Total positive tests –361,065
— New total positives – 787
% positive tests (past 14 days)-4.3%
Total virus-related deaths5,400
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,849
— Contributing Factor deaths – 551
— New total virus-related deaths – 26
Long term care outbreaks – Current-20
— Individuals positive – 523
— Total recovered – 355
— Total deaths – 2,149
Iowa – Total hospitalizations233
— Patients in ICU –57
— Admitted in last 24 hours –52
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis133
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis100
*Total Vaccine doses administered595,568
— Individuals completed vaccination –148,260
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

February 23, 2021

Total tests3,975,909
— Total positive tests –360,278
— New total positives – 688
% positive tests (past 14 days)-4.3%
Total virus-related deaths5,374
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,833
— Contributing Factor deaths – 541
— New total virus-related deaths – 38
Long term care outbreaks – Current-20
— Individuals positive – 520
— Total recovered – 352
— Total deaths – 2,144
Iowa – Total hospitalizations227
— Patients in ICU –58
— Admitted in last 24 hours –30
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis131
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis96
*Total Vaccine doses administered589,056
— Individuals completed vaccination –146,603
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

February 22, 2021

Total tests3,957,396
— Total positive tests –359,588
— New total positives – 209
% positive tests (past 14 days)-4.4%
Total virus-related deaths5,336
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,803
— Contributing Factor deaths – 533
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Long term care outbreaks – Current-21
— Individuals positive – 602
— Total recovered – 404
— Total deaths – 2,139
Iowa – Total hospitalizations222
— Patients in ICU –54
— Admitted in last 24 hours –22
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis126
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis96
*Total Vaccine doses administered585,961
— Individuals completed vaccination –146,050
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

February 21, 2021

Total tests3,953,107
— Total positive tests –359,379
— New total positives – 430
% positive tests (past 14 days)-4.4%
Total virus-related deaths5,336
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,803
— Contributing Factor deaths – 533
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Long term care outbreaks – Current-21
— Individuals positive – 602
— Total recovered – 400
— Total deaths – 2,139
Iowa – Total hospitalizations229
— Patients in ICU –58
— Admitted in last 24 hours –38
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis139
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis90
*Total Vaccine doses administered574,835
— Individuals completed vaccination –143,666
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

February 20, 2021

Total tests3,946,431
— Total positive tests –358,949
— New total positives – 591
% positive tests (past 14 days)-4.4%
Total virus-related deaths5,336
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,803
— Contributing Factor deaths – 533
— New total virus-related deaths – 15
Long term care outbreaks – Current-21
— Individuals positive – 601
— Total recovered – 397
— Total deaths – 2,139
Iowa – Total hospitalizations238
— Patients in ICU –56
— Admitted in last 24 hours –34
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis142
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis96
*Total Vaccine doses administered553,428
— Individuals completed vaccination –137,385
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

February 19, 2021

Total tests3,932,148
— Total positive tests –358,358
— New total positives – 615
— Total individuals tested –1,534,377
— Individuals positive – 331,622
— New individuals positive – 558
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-18,705
% positive tests (past 14 days)-4.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-7.1%
Total virus-related deaths5,321
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,792
— Contributing Factor deaths – 529
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Recoveries307,596
— New recoveries –1,214
Long term care outbreaks – Current-24
— Individuals positive – 675
— Total recovered – 444
— Total deaths – 2139
Iowa – Total hospitalizations241
— Patients in ICU –60
— Admitted in last 24 hours –43
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis142
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis99
*Total Vaccine doses administered529,445
— Individuals completed vaccination –131,500
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

There is 1 Iowa county that currently has a 14-day rolling average positivity rate at or above 15%. This is the threshold that must be met before school districts can request to go to online-only learning.


February 18, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,914,056
— Total positive tests –357,743
— New total positives – 725
— Total individuals tested –1,531,635
— Individuals positive – 331,064
— New individuals positive – 633
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-19,361
% positive tests (past 14 days)-4.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-7.2%
Total virus-related deaths5,321
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,792
— Contributing Factor deaths – 529
— New total virus-related deaths – 58
Recoveries306,382
— New recoveries –1,111
Long term care outbreaks – Current-27
— Individuals positive – 771
— Total recovered – 517
— Total deaths – 2139
Iowa – Total hospitalizations252
— Patients in ICU –59
— Admitted in last 24 hours –52
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis139
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis113
*Total Vaccine doses administered509,090
— Individuals completed vaccination –127,399
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

February 17, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,898,369
— Total positive tests –357,018
— New total positives – 698
— Total individuals tested –1,528,645
— Individuals positive – 330,431
— New individuals positive – 1,135
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-19,897
% positive tests (past 14 days)-4.6%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-7.3%
Total virus-related deaths5,263
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,746
— Contributing Factor deaths – 517
— New total virus-related deaths – 26
Recoveries305,271
— New recoveries –1,559
Long term care outbreaks – Current-29
— Individuals positive – 790
— Total recovered – 534
— Total deaths – 2,128
Iowa – Total hospitalizations235
— Patients in ICU –52
— Admitted in last 24 hours –44
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis131
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis104
*Total Vaccine doses administered496,981
— Individuals completed vaccination –125,558
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista139074047392236
Calhoun4932127012229
Carroll105802630252547
Cherokee55711430136035
Clay76841816167725
Crawford82102461229435
Dickinson95291980184432
Emmet46421134106639
Ida301980171832
Lyon45291430133940
Monona347275368423
O’Brien61521771165458
Osceola223366363314
Palo Alto414898590319
Plymouth123443622344876
Pocahontas323280476118
Sac49141157109817
Sioux146484708451467
Woodbury546541351612893207

February 16, 2021

Total tests3,880,078
— Total positive tests –356,320
— New total positives – 549
— Total individuals tested –1,525,240
— Individuals positive – 329,296
— New individuals positive – 516
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-20,347
% positive tests (past 14 days)-4.8%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-7.5%
Total virus-related deaths5,237
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,7267
— Contributing Factor deaths – 510
— New total virus-related deaths – 1
Recoveries303,712
— New recoveries –1,552
Long term care outbreaks – Current-28
— Individuals positive – 768
— Total recovered – 514
— Total deaths – 2,117
Iowa – Total hospitalizations255
— Patients in ICU –57
— Admitted in last 24 hours –40
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis153
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis102
*Total Vaccine doses administered487,281
— Individuals completed vaccination –123,131
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are the Siouxland counties in Iowa:

35CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista138474042389736
Calhoun4906126612139
Carroll104892625249847
Cherokee54441423134935
Clay76281809164325
Crawford81352451226135
Dickinson94811968181637
Emmet46161132105839
Ida297780070732
Lyon42291423132540
Monona344875266323
O’Brien61161766163958
Osceola222366062613
Palo Alto409597888919
Plymouth122403611342775
Pocahontas322180475718
Sac48761154109517
Sioux145684695448967
Woodbury543471347212815205

February 15, 2021

Total tests3,844,755
— Total positive tests –355,771
— New total positives – 224
— Total individuals tested –1,514,924
— Individuals positive – 329,296
— New individuals positive – 200
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-21,900
% positive tests (past 14 days)-5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-7.9%
Total virus-related deaths5,236
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,726
— Contributing Factor deaths – 510
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Recoveries302,160
— New recoveries –387
Long term care outbreaks – Current-35
— Individuals positive – 948
— Total recovered – 630
— Total deaths – 2,132
Iowa – Total hospitalizations242
— Patients in ICU –57
— Admitted in last 24 hours –35
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis144
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis98
*Total Vaccine doses administered477,497
— Individuals completed vaccination –121,794
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are the Siouxland counties in Iowa:

35CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista138474042389736
Calhoun4906126612139
Carroll104892625249847
Cherokee54441423134935
Clay76281809164325
Crawford81352451226135
Dickinson94811968181637
Emmet46161132105839
Ida297780070732
Lyon42291423132540
Monona344875266323
O’Brien61161766163958
Osceola222366062613
Palo Alto409597888919
Plymouth122403611342775
Pocahontas322180475718
Sac48761154109517
Sioux145684695448967
Woodbury543471347212815205

February 14, 2021

Total tests3,840,179
— Total positive tests –355,547
— New total positives – 515
— Total individuals tested –1,513,648
— Individuals positive – 329,096
— New individuals positive – 456
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-22,087
% positive tests (past 14 days)-5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-8%
Total virus-related deaths5,236
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,726
— Contributing Factor deaths – 510
— New total virus-related deaths – 13
Recoveries301,773
— New recoveries –599
Long term care outbreaks – Current-35
— Individuals positive – 947
— Total recovered – 623
— Total deaths – 2,131
Iowa – Total hospitalizations240
— Patients in ICU –57
— Admitted in last 24 hours –54
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis145
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis95
*Total Vaccine doses administered458,293
— Individuals completed vaccination –118,673
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

35CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista138434042389336
Calhoun4906126612149
Carroll104742624249747
Cherokee54411423134935
Clay76251809164225
Crawford81292450225835
Dickinson94791968181537
Emmet46151132105739
Ida297680070732
Lyon42271423132240
Monona344375266223
O’Brien61151765163758
Osceola222266062613
Palo Alto409597888919
Plymouth122373611342875
Pocahontas322180475718
Sac48751154109117
Sioux145584692448867
Woodbury542791346012809205

February 13, 2021

Total tests3,833,809
— Total positive tests –355,032
— New total positives – 697
— Total individuals tested –1,511,675
— Individuals positive – 328,640
— New individuals positive – 328,640
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-644
% positive tests (past 14 days)-5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-8%
Total virus-related deaths5,223
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,714
— Contributing Factor deaths – 504
— New total virus-related deaths – 27
Recoveries301,174
— New recoveries –806
Long term care outbreaks – Current-36
— Individuals positive – 977
— Total recovered – 650
— Total deaths – 2,130
Iowa – Total hospitalizations225
— Patients in ICU –55
— Admitted in last 24 hours –37
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis149
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis76
*Total Vaccine doses administered434,629
— Individuals completed vaccination –112,929
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista138304039389136
Calhoun4901126412649
Carroll104672622249146
Cherokee54361423134635
Clay76181809163825
Crawford81212450225334
Dickinson94661963181137
Emmet46051131105739
Ida297480070532
Lyon42211423131840
Monona344175065823
O’Brien61071764163558
Osceola221965862613
Palo Alto408897488719
Plymouth122213610342475
Pocahontas322080475718
Sac48721154109117
Sioux145374689448667
Woodbury542121345512796205

February 12, 2021

Total tests3,817,673
— Total positive tests –354,335
— New total positives – 802
— Total individuals tested –1,508,878
— Individuals positive – 327,996
— New individuals positive – 745
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-22,432
% positive tests (past 14 days)-5.2%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-8.2%
Total virus-related deaths5,196
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,690
— Contributing Factor deaths – 506
— New total virus-related deaths – 22
Recoveries300,368
— New recoveries –1,246
Long term care outbreaks – Current-37
— Individuals positive – 1,018
— Total recovered – 659
— Total deaths – 2,131
Iowa – Total hospitalizations249
— Patients in ICU –59
— Admitted in last 24 hours –41
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis162
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis87
*Total Vaccine doses administered410,771
— Individuals completed vaccination –107,890
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista138124037389036
Calhoun4894126412129
Carroll104582620249146
Cherokee54311423134635
Clay75951808163825
Crawford81092446225334
Dickinson94511956181037
Emmet46011131105739
Ida296479970431
Lyon42141421131540
Monona342774664222
O’Brien60931762163058
Osceola221565862613
Palo Alto408197288719
Plymouth122033606342275
Pocahontas321380475718
Sac48721155109217
Sioux145114685448266
Woodbury541401345112785203

February 11, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,797,410
— Total positive tests –353,533
— New total positives – 934
— Total individuals tested –1,505,491
— Individuals positive – 327,251
— New individuals positive – 837
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-22,955
% positive tests (past 14 days)-5.2%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-8.4%
Total virus-related deaths5,174
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,673
— Contributing Factor deaths – 501
— New total virus-related deaths – 29
Recoveries299,122
— New recoveries –1,301
Long term care outbreaks – Current-38
— Individuals positive – 1,046
— Total recovered – 678
— Total deaths – 2,121
Iowa – Total hospitalizations273
— Patients in ICU –64
— Admitted in last 24 hours –32
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis177
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis96
*Total Vaccine doses administered382,598
— Individuals completed vaccination –99,978
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

February 10, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,778,548
— Total positive tests –352,599
— New total positives – 1,115
— Total individuals tested –1,501,786
— Individuals positive – 326,414
— New individuals positive – 1,035
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-23448
% positive tests (past 14 days)-5.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-8.6%
Total virus-related deaths5,145
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,650
— Contributing Factor deaths – 495
— New total virus-related deaths – 35
Recoveries297,821
— New recoveries –1,380
Long term care outbreaks – Current-39
— Individuals positive – 1,058
— Total recovered – 675
— Total deaths – 2,111
Iowa – Total hospitalizations292
— Patients in ICU –67
— Admitted in last 24 hours –48
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis183
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis109
*Total Vaccine doses administered364,642
— Individuals completed vaccination –95,642
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista137714029387036
Calhoun4877126212069
Carroll104342618247746
Cherokee54201421134135
Clay75581798162425
Crawford80792435223634
Dickinson94111944480237
Emmet45831128105039
Ida294879969931
Lyon42001416130940
Monona341274262822
O’Brien60681755162758
Osceola220765662013
Palo Alto405896288018
Plymouth121633602340974
Pocahontas320280275717
Sac48511150108417
Sioux144534677446766
Woodbury53918134151272222

February 9, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,758,454
— Total positive tests –351,484
— New total positives – 795
— Total individuals tested –1,498,123
— Individuals positive – 325,379
— New individuals positive – 716
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-23,828
% positive tests (past 14 days)-5.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-8.5%
Total virus-related deaths5,110
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,620
— Contributing Factor deaths – 490
— New total virus-related deaths – 2
Recoveries296,441
— New recoveries –2,324
Long term care outbreaks – Current-35
— Individuals positive – 941
— Total recovered – 599
— Total deaths – 2,098
Iowa – Total hospitalizations327
— Patients in ICU –67
— Admitted in last 24 hours –40
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis211
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis116
*Total Vaccine doses administered348,032
— Individuals completed vaccination –90,540
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista137464026385436
Calhoun4865125912059
Carroll104092611246645
Cherokee54111421133435
Clay75381787162025
Crawford80542424222734
Dickinson93831932179837
Emmet45761127104537
Ida294479769731
Lyon41931415130537
Monona340473962021
O’Brien60551754162358
Osceola220665662112
Palo Alto405696187718
Plymouth121463596340374
Pocahontas319479975617
Sac48411150107817
Sioux144234672446266
Woodbury538431339812677202

February 8, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,739,369
— Total positive tests –350,689
— New total positives – 292
— Total individuals tested –1,495,200
— Individuals positive – 324,663
— New individuals positive – 258
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-25,438
% positive tests (past 14 days)-5.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-8.8%
Total virus-related deaths5,108
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,618
— Contributing Factor deaths – 490
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Recoveries294,117
— New recoveries –519
Long term care outbreaks – Current-43
— Individuals positive – 1,382
— Total recovered – 926
— Total deaths – 2,093
Iowa – Total hospitalizations318
— Patients in ICU –69
— Admitted in last 24 hours –34
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis212
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis106
*Total Vaccine doses administered341,923
— Individuals completed vaccination –89,542
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista137334025382936
Calhoun4856125812019
Carroll103992608245545
Cherokee54001416131435
Clay75251780160425
Crawford80362421221834
Dickinson93771930178237
Emmet45701125103737
Ida293479569131
Lyon41811412129637
Monona340073660621
O’Brien60441754161358
Osceola220065561712
Palo Alto404795887218
Plymouth121243589338274
Pocahontas319079975117
Sac48341150106917
Sioux143964664443366
Woodbury537691338012619202

February 7, 2021

Total tests3,734,427
— Total positive tests –350,397
— New total positives – 588
— Total individuals tested –1,493,899
— Individuals positive – 324,405
— New individuals positive – 533
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-25,699
% positive tests (past 14 days)-5.6%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-8.9%
Total virus-related deaths5,108
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,618
— Contributing Factor deaths – 490
— New total virus-related deaths – 41
Recoveries293,598
— New recoveries –497
Long term care outbreaks – Current-44
— Individuals positive – 1,400
— Total recovered – 903
— Total deaths – 2,093
Iowa – Total hospitalizations316
— Patients in ICU –68
— Admitted in last 24 hours –69
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis211
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis105
*Total Vaccine doses administered324,929
— Individuals completed vaccination –87,345
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista137304025382936
Calhoun4854125712019
Carroll103842608245245
Cherokee53981416131235
Clay75181780160225
Crawford80272423221834
Dickinson93721930178237
Emmet45611124103737
Ida293179569131
Lyon41761410129537
Monona339273659621
O’Brien60421752161258
Osceola220065561812
Palo Alto404495887118
Plymouth121153589338174
Pocahontas319079975117
Sac48291150106917
Sioux143854664442966
Woodbury536881337212605202

February 6, 2021

Total tests3,726,045
— Total positive tests –349,809
— New total positives – 614
— Total individuals tested –1,491,722
— Individuals positive – 323,872
— New individuals positive – 564
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-25,704
% positive tests (past 14 days)-5.6%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-8.9%
Total virus-related deaths5,067
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,584
— Contributing Factor deaths – 483
— New total virus-related deaths – 30
Recoveries293,101
— New recoveries –1,570
Long term care outbreaks – Current-44
— Individuals positive – 1,383
— Total recovered – 906
— Total deaths – 2,083
Iowa – Total hospitalizations336
— Patients in ICU –67
— Admitted in last 24 hours –47
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis214
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis122
*Total Vaccine doses administered305,071
— Individuals completed vaccination –80,601
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista137244024382736
Calhoun4849125512009
Carroll103762609244945
Cherokee53941415131135
Clay75071778160124
Crawford80222419221432
Dickinson93521929177637
Emmet45521122103737
Ida29287946931
Lyon41721410129337
Monona338973659621
O’Brien60271746161058
Osceola219765561712
Palo Alto403595586716
Plymouth121003585338174
Pocahontas318479775117
Sac48231148106817
Sioux143494659442465
Woodbury53613136612593202

February 5, 2021

Total tests3,709,576
— Total positive tests –349,195
— New total positives – 862
— Total individuals tested –1,489,083
— Individuals positive – 323,308
— New individuals positive – 795
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-26,744
% positive tests (past 14 days)-5.8%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-9.1%
Total virus-related deaths5,033
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,555
— Contributing Factor deaths – 478
— New total virus-related deaths – 58
Recoveries291,531
— New recoveries –1,520
Long term care outbreaks – Current-43
— Individuals positive – 1,326
— Total recovered – 835
— Total deaths – 2,071
Iowa – Total hospitalizations348
— Patients in ICU –66
— Admitted in last 24 hours –52
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis210
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis138
*Total Vaccine doses administered289,737
— Individuals completed vaccination –74,098
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista137054021371635
Calhoun4843125411979
Carroll103652604243745
Cherokee53931413130734
Clay74881772159724
Crawford74881772159724
Dickinson93401927176737
Emmet45431119102737
Ida292779368731
Lyon41621404127837
Monona338273458621
O’Brien60121741160658
Osceola219465561612
Palo Alto401995186116
Plymouth120923585336874
Pocahontas318179775017
Sac48131147106517
Sioux143334657441364
Woodbury535171334712543201

February 4, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,689,955
— Total positive tests –348,333
— New total positives – 1,074
— Total individuals tested –1,485,685
— Individuals positive – 322,513
— New individuals positive – 974
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-27527
% positive tests (past 14 days)-5.9%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-9.3%
Total virus-related deaths4,975
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,504
— Contributing Factor deaths – 471
— New total virus-related deaths – 56
Recoveries290,011
— New recoveries –1,699
Long term care outbreaks – Current-47
— Individuals positive – 1,365
— Total recovered – 841
— Total deaths – 2,048
Iowa – Total hospitalizations360
— Patients in ICU –77
— Admitted in last 24 hours –54
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis223
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis137
*Total Vaccine doses administered275,706
— Individuals completed vaccination –69232
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista136774017380635
Calhoun4838125311969
Carroll103582599242345
Cherokee53791412129633
Clay74741770158724
Crawford79952402218432
Dickinson93251922175436
Emmet45411119101937
Ida292079268531
Lyon41491402127037
Monona337773458021
O’Brien59971740159558
Osceola21916555142
Palo Alto401995085316
Plymouth120623576336174
Pocahontas317879674667
Sac48081147105717
Sioux143084650440117
Woodbury533781332112494199

February 3, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,670,689
— Total positive tests –347,259
— New total positives – 1,273
— Total individuals tested –1,481,655
— Individuals positive – 321,539
— New individuals positive – 1,198
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-28,308
% positive tests (past 14 days)-6.1%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-9.5%
Total virus-related deaths4,919
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,460
— Contributing Factor deaths – 459
— New total virus-related deaths – 13
Recoveries288,312
— New recoveries –1,971
Long term care outbreaks – Current-47
— Individuals positive – 1,404
— Total recovered – 862
— Total deaths – 2,031
Iowa – Total hospitalizations382
— Patients in ICU –86
— Admitted in last 24 hours –58
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis246
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis136
*Total Vaccine doses administered263,248
— Individuals completing vaccination –64,046
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

February 2, 2021

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,648,656
— Total positive tests –345,986
— New total positives – 899
— Total individuals tested –1,477,307
— Individuals positive – 320,341
— New individuals positive – 846
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-29,094
% positive tests (past 14 days)-6.2%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-9.6%
Total virus-related deaths4,906
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,447
— Contributing Factor deaths – 459
— New total virus-related deaths – 5
Recoveries286,341
— New recoveries –3,301
Long term care outbreaks – Current-48
— Individuals positive – 1,417
— Total recovered – 857
— Total deaths – 2,013
Iowa – Total hospitalizations390
— Patients in ICU –88
— Admitted in last 24 hours –49
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis264
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis126
*Total Vaccine doses administered256,096
— Individuals completing vaccine series –60,902
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista136264009377335
Calhoun4819125111889
Carroll103042599240543
Cherokee53611410126731
Clay74391761156523
Crawford79602392215831
Dickinson92811913173132
Emmet45201115100735
Ida289178667930
Lyon41281398125535
Monona3361730556921
O’Brien59581729157458
Osceola218465561212
Palo Alto399693884716
Plymouth120193566334572
Pocahontas316879373817
Sac47861145104317
Sioux142394636436262
Woodbury531261327412377197

February 1, 2021

Total tests3,627,948
— Total positive tests –345,087
— New total positives – 327
— Total individuals tested –1,474,034
— Individuals positive – 319,495
— New individuals positive – 289
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-31,554
% positive tests (past 14 days)-6.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-9.9%
Total virus-related deaths4,901
— Underlying Cause deaths –4,442
— Contributing Factor deaths – 459
— New total virus-related deaths – 250
Recoveries283,040
— New recoveries –560
Long term care outbreaks – Current-55
— Individuals positive – 1,641
— Total recovered – 910
— Total deaths – 2,008
Iowa – Total hospitalizations368
— Patients in ICU –92
— Admitted in last 24 hours –41
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis245
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis123
*Total Vaccine doses administered130,353
— Vaccine series completed –52,150
*For the full vaccine numbers updated dailyClick Here

Below are the Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista136124007372435
Calhoun4806124811739
Carroll102872596237843
Cherokee53491409124031
Clay74131755154523
Crawford79452388212731
Dickinson92711910170732
Emmet4508111498735
Ida288078167430
Lyon41161396124835
Monona335272354621
O’Brien59441723156058
Osceola218065460712
Palo Alto399193582416
Plymouth119963565331772
Pocahontas316279172017
Sac47751142103617
Sioux142144630433362
Woodbury530541325812290197

To see Iowa’s January case report, click here.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Local News

More Local News