December 31: Nearly 2,000 new COVID-19 cases in Iowa, 2,320 new recoveries

Coronavirus

DES MOINES, Iowa (KCAU) – The Iowa Department of Public Health reported 1,909 new COVID-19 cases, 2,320 new recoveries, and 10 more deaths Thursday.

The department changed the methodology of how they report coronavirus deaths.

This report is as of 9:00 a.m. on December 30, 2020, and is compared to yesterday’s report at the same time. The newly reported positive cases and deaths may not have occurred during the time period, as the state has been adding backdated test results into the data.

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,064,532
— Total negative tests –2,750,248
— Total positive tests –302,892
— New total positives – 1,909
— Total individuals tested –1,355,010
— Individuals negative –1,072,392
— Individuals positive – 280,298
— New individuals positive – 705
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-38,488
% positive tests (past 14 days)-7.9%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.2%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-220.1
Total virus-related deaths3,822
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,507
— Contributing Factor deaths – 315
— New total virus-related deaths – 10
Recoveries238,977
— New recoveries –2,320
Long term care outbreaks – Current-111
— Individuals positive – 4,784
— Total recovered – 3,188
— Total deaths – 1,139

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations600
— Patients in ICU134
— Admitted in last 24 hours76
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis392
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis208
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations90
— Patients in ICU19
— Admitted in last 24 hours12

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista128383697317225
Calhoun4568117310919
Carroll95522362203027
Cherokee4891122997120
Clay68711536125912
Crawford73602109182522
Dickinson86681704145517
Emmet4138100681624
Ida264469354126
Lyon37721252106325
Monona306154346415
O’Brien55501588137453
Osceola20186115507
Palo Alto37218086818
Plymouth112703344290651
Pocahontas298771859711
Sac4446103690414
Sioux132624332386243
Woodbury497231223410765165

There are 33 Iowa counties that currently have a 14-day rolling average positivity rate at or above 15%. This is the threshold that must be met before school districts can request to go to online-only learning.

IDPH’s COVID-19 dashboard is being updated in real-time. For the latest COVID-19 numbers for Iowa, visit the state’s coronavirus dashboard.


December 30, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,049,441
— Total negative tests –2,737,126
— Total positive tests –300,983
— New total positives – 1,727
— Total individuals tested –1,350,876
— Individuals negative –1,069,962
— Individuals positive – 278,593
— New individuals positive – 1,647
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-38,124
% positive tests (past 14 days)-7.8%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.0%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-216.7
Total virus-related deaths3,812
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,497
— Contributing Factor deaths – 315
— New total virus-related deaths – 67
Recoveries236,657
— New recoveries –2,932
Long term care outbreaks – Current-111
— Individuals positive – 4,741
— Total recovered – 3,142
— Total deaths – 1,138

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations612
— Patients in ICU127
— Admitted in last 24 hours105
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis403
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis209
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations87
— Patients in ICU14
— Admitted in last 24 hours10

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista127883665314125
Calhoun4564117210879
Carroll95392355201427
Cherokee4872122495220
Clay68551531123912
Crawford73572103181322
Dickinson86291678144615
Emmet412199480924
Ida263868853526
Lyon37511241105725
Monona305254246115
O’Brien55371582136453
Osceola20136095467
Palo Alto37158046778
Plymouth112293328286551
Pocahontas297771158911
Sac4426103189514
Sioux132074310384843
Woodbury495801218110679164

December 29, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,028,524
— Total negative tests –2,717976
— Total positive tests –299,256
— New total positives – 1,558
— Total individuals tested –1,345,710
— Individuals negative –1,067,451
— Individuals positive – 276,946
— New individuals positive – 0
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-39,476
% positive tests (past 14 days)-7.8%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-11.8%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-233.9
Total virus-related deaths3,745
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,439
— Contributing Factor deaths – 306
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Recoveries233,725
— New recoveries –1,471
Long term care outbreaks – Current-114
— Individuals positive – 4,503
— Total recovered – 2,889
— Total deaths – 1,138

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations620
— Patients in ICU117
— Admitted in last 24 hours77
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis403
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis217
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations93
— Patients in ICU11
— Admitted in last 24 hours12

December 28, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests3,002,443
— Total negative tests –2,693,473
— Total positive tests –297,698
— New total positives – 576
— Total individuals tested –1,342,809
— Individuals negative –1,065,019
— Individuals positive – 275,471
— New individuals positive – 535
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-43,102
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.1%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-215.8
Total virus-related deaths3,745
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,439
— Contributing Factor deaths – 306
— New total virus-related deaths – 1
Recoveries229,624
— New recoveries –861
Long term care outbreaks – Current-123
— Individuals positive – 5,115
— Total recovered – 3,226
— Total deaths – 1,137

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations586
— Patients in ICU111
— Admitted in last 24 hours82
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis401
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis185
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations93
— Patients in ICU9
— Admitted in last 24 hours12

December 27, 2020

Total tests2,997,028
— Total negative tests –2,688,640
— Total positive tests –297,122
— New total positives – 689
— Total individuals tested –1,341,403
— Individuals negative –1,064,147
— Individuals positive – 274,936
— New individuals positive – 624
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-42,429
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-217.5
Total virus-related deaths3,744
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,438
— Contributing Factor deaths – 306
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Recoveries228,763
— New recoveries –1,094
Long term care outbreaks – Current-125
— Individuals positive – 5,212
— Total recovered – 3,255
— Total deaths – 1,137

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations553
— Patients in ICU109
— Admitted in last 24 hours71
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis382
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis171
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations93
— Patients in ICU11
— Admitted in last 24 hours16

December 26, 2020

Total tests2,990,643
— Total negative tests –2,68,959
— Total positive tests –296,424
— New total positives – 416
— Total individuals tested –1,339,492
— Individuals negative –1,062,868
— Individuals positive – 274,312
— New individuals positive – 441
— Active cases (based on Individuals)-42,899
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12%
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-248.6
Total virus-related deaths3,744
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,438
— Contributing Factor deaths – 306
— New total virus-related deaths – 5
Recoveries227,669
— New recoveries –2,514
Long term care outbreaks – Current-125
— Individuals positive – 5,195
— Total recovered – 3,214
— Total deaths – 1,137

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations558
— Patients in ICU114
— Admitted in last 24 hours76
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis398
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis160
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations91
— Patients in ICU15
— Admitted in last 24 hours10

December 25, 2020

Total tests2,985,079
— Total negative tests –2,677,846
— Total positive tests –296,008
— New total positives – 1,648
— Total individuals tested –1,337,936
— Individuals negative –1,061,705
— Individuals positive – 273,871
— New individuals positive – 1,429
— Active cases43,954
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-279.4
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.0%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.3%
Total virus-related deaths3,739
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,433
— Contributing Factor deaths – 306
— New total virus-related deaths – 71
Recoveries225,155
— New recoveries –362
Long term care outbreaks – Current-127
— Individuals positive – 5,205
— Total recovered – 3,072
— Total deaths – 1,137

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations600
— Patients in ICU121
— Admitted in last 24 hours104
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis447
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis178
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations103
— Patients in ICU16
— Admitted in last 24 hours13

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista127073619301625
Calhoun4531116210489
Carroll94342303194427
Cherokee4782118383419
Clay67911508115411
Crawford73112052174220
Dickinson85761665136713
Emmet407296677423
Ida260868046921
Lyon36931216101323
Monona303653743315
O’Brien54831561128350
Osceola20026045227
Palo Alto3667866467
Plymouth111353295271949
Pocahontas29446805598
Sac4394101883114
Sioux130904260371241
Woodbury490321198410291160

December 24, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests2,961,661
— Total negative tests –2,656,096
— Total positive tests –294,369
— New total positives – 1,540
— Total individuals tested –1,332,934
— Individuals negative –1,058,174
— Individuals positive – 272,442
— New individuals positive – 1,429
— Active cases43,954
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-281.9
% positive tests (past 14 days)-7.9%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.4%
Total virus-related deaths3,668
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,369
— Contributing Factor deaths – 299
— New total virus-related deaths – 15
Recoveries224,820
— New recoveries –2,753
Long term care outbreaks – Current-127
— Individuals positive – 5,205
— Total recovered – 3,072
— Total deaths – 1,137

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations625
— Patients in ICU127
— Admitted in last 24 hours106
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis447
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis178
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations117
— Patients in ICU18
— Admitted in last 24 hours27

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista127073619301625
Calhoun4531116210489
Carroll94342303194427
Cherokee4782118383419
Clay67911508115411
Crawford73112052174220
Dickinson85761665136713
Emmet407296677423
Ida260868046921
Lyon36931216101323
Monona303653743315
O’Brien54831561128350
Osceola20026045227
Palo Alto3667866467
Plymouth111353295271949
Pocahontas29446805598
Sac4394101883114
Sioux130904260371241
Woodbury490321198410291160

There are 32 Iowa counties that currently have a 14-day rolling average positivity rate at or above 15%. This is the threshold that must be met before school districts can request to go to online-only learning.

IDPH’s COVID-19 dashboard is being updated in real-time. For the latest COVID-19 numbers for Iowa, visit the state’s coronavirus dashboard.


December 23, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests2,939,807
— Total negative tests –2,635,837
— Total positive tests –292,829
— New total positives – 2,124
— Total individuals tested –1,328,326
— Individuals negative –1,055,002
— Individuals positive – 271,013
— New individuals positive – 1,993
— Active cases45,293
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-290.2
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.2%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.6%
Total virus-related deaths3,653
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,355
— Contributing Factor deaths – 298
— New total virus-related deaths – 64
Recoveries222,067
— New recoveries –2,994
Long term care outbreaks – Current-127
— Individuals positive – 5,193
— Total recovered – 3,016
— Total deaths – 1,137

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations644
— Patients in ICU139
— Admitted in last 24 hours113
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis450
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis194
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations109
— Patients in ICU16
— Admitted in last 24 hours21

December 22, 2020

Total tests2,910,925
— Total negative tests –2,609,135
— Total positive tests –290,705
— New total positives – 1,356
— Total individuals tested –1,322,133
— Individuals negative –1,050,814
— Individuals positive – 269,020
— New individuals positive – 1,288
— Active cases46,358
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-305.9
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-12.6%
Total virus-related deaths3,589
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,295
— Contributing Factor deaths – 294
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Recoveries219,073
— New recoveries –4,349
Long term care outbreaks – Current-133
— Individuals positive – 5,330
— Total recovered – 3,053
— Total deaths – 1,137

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations651
— Patients in ICU140
— Admitted in last 24 hours71
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis455
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis196
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations109
— Patients in ICU17
— Admitted in last 24 hours13

December 21, 2020

Total tests2,880,278
— Total negative tests –2,579,917
— Total positive tests –289,349
— New total positives – 653
— Total individuals tested –1,317,913
— Individuals negative –1,047,885
— Individuals positive – 267,732
— New individuals positive – 589
— Active cases (based on Individuals)49,419
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-295.1
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.6%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.1%
Total virus-related deaths3,589
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,295
— Contributing Factor deaths – 294
— New total virus-related deaths – 56
Recoveries214,724
— New recoveries –1,082
Long term care outbreaks – Current-141
— Individuals positive – 5712
— Total recovered – 3193
— Total deaths – 1135

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations644
— Patients in ICU142
— Admitted in last 24 hours70
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis458
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis186
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations106
— Patients in ICU15
— Admitted in last 24 hours13

December 20, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests2,874,002
— Total negative tests –2,574,305
— Total positive tests –288,696
— New total positives – 1,259
— Total individuals tested –1,315,994
— Individuals negative –1,046,553
— Individuals positive – 267,143
— New individuals positive – 1,156
— Active cases (based on Individuals)49,968
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-292
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.7%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.1%
Total virus-related deaths3,533
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,245
— Contributing Factor deaths – 288
— New total virus-related deaths – 82
Recoveries213,642
— New recoveries –1,258
Long term care outbreaks – Current-142
— Individuals positive – 5,774
— Total recovered – 3,179
— Total deaths – 1,135

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations639
— Patients in ICU149
— Admitted in last 24 hours93
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis450
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis189
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations107
— Patients in ICU16
— Admitted in last 24 hours16

December 19, 2020

Total tests2,862,094
— Total negative tests –2,563,691
— Total positive tests –287,437
— New total positives – 1,963
— Total individuals tested –1,311,809
— Individuals negative –1,043,520
— Individuals positive – 265,987
— New individuals positive – 1,878
— Active cases (based on Individuals)50,152
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-300.8
% positive tests (past 14 days)-8.7%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.3%
Total virus-related deaths3,451
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,169
— Contributing Factor deaths – 282
— New total virus-related deaths – 0
Recoveries212,384
— New recoveries –3,702
Long term care outbreaks – Current-142
— Individuals positive – 5,745
— Total recovered – 3,125
— Total deaths – 1,135

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations679
— Patients in ICU140
— Admitted in last 24 hours95
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis472
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis207
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations119
— Patients in ICU16
— Admitted in last 24 hours16

December 18, 2020

Total tests2,834,025
— Total negative tests –2,537,692
— Total positive tests –285,474
— New total positives – 2,041
— Total individuals tested –1,305,941
— Individuals negative –1,039,546
— Individuals positive – 264,109
— New individuals positive – 1,910
— Active cases (based on Individuals)51,976
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-305.6
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.0%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.5%
Total virus-related deaths3,451
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,169
— Contributing Factor deaths – 282
— New total virus-related deaths – 97
Recoveries208,682
— New recoveries –2,446
Long term care outbreaks – Current-141
— Individuals positive – 5,681
— Total recovered – 2,976
— Total deaths – 1,135
Iowa – Total hospitalizations701
— Patients in ICU136
— Admitted in last 24 hours96
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis483
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis218
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations126
— Patients in ICU18
— Admitted in last 24 hours26

December 17, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests2,808,584
— Total negative tests –2,514,380
— Total positive tests –283,433
— New total positives – 2,139
— Total individuals tested –1,300,449
— Individuals negative –1,035,959
— Individuals positive – 262,199
— New individuals positive – 1,972
— Active cases (based on Individuals)54,005
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-306.1
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.0%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.7%
Total virus-related deaths3,354
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,078
— Contributing Factor deaths – 276
— New total virus-related deaths – 14
Recoveries204,840
— New recoveries –4,064
Long term care outbreaks – Current-147
— Individuals positive – 5,898
— Total recovered – 3,014
— Total deaths – 1,135

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations746
— Patients in ICU146
— Admitted in last 24 hours95
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis511
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis235
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations128
— Patients in ICU20
— Admitted in last 24 hours17

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista123823435281921
Calhoun444811469368
Carroll92002206180326
Cherokee4598111171217
Clay6573144298310
Crawford71761973164916
Dickinson83061602118712
Emmet390789466923
Ida252864740817
Lyon3592115289021
Monona294151436813
O’Brien52741489115545
Osceola19595974725
Palo Alto36137705692
Plymouth108023154248542
Pocahontas28766564824
Sac428998172110
Sioux127364122343439
Woodbury4781611609616151

December 16, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests2,785,254
— Total negative tests –2,493,255
— Total positive tests –281,294
— New total positives – 2,158
— Total individuals tested –1,294,606
— Individuals negative –1,032,087
— Individuals positive – 260,227
— New individuals positive – 1,974
— Active cases (based on Individuals)56,111
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-308.1
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-13.9%
Total virus-related deaths3340
— Underlying Cause deaths –3064
— Contributing Factor deaths – 276
— New total virus-related deaths – 67
Recoveries200,776
— New recoveries –4,631
Long term care outbreaks – Current-141
— Individuals positive – 5,634
— Total recovered – 2,659
— Total deaths – 1,134

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations776
— Patients in ICU152
— Admitted in last 24 hours108
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis538
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis238
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations135
— Patients in ICU20
— Admitted in last 24 hours24

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista123273379278421
Calhoun443211399088
Carroll91702189176026
Cherokee4581109968616
Clay6520142794910
Crawford71271943163416
Dickinson82551580116112
Emmet388388465323
Ida251064040017
Lyon3572114586721
Monona293151236412
O’Brien52381464113345
Osceola19485934645
Palo Alto35927535462
Plymouth107303121243842
Pocahontas28546434724
Sac42719757010
Sioux126534089338439
Woodbury47601115089471151

December 14, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests2,756,567
— Total negative tests –2,466,858
— Total positive tests –279,136
— New total positives – 1,420
— Total individuals tested –1,288,890
— Individuals negative –1,028,351
— Individuals positive – 258,253
— New individuals positive – 1,351
— Active cases (based off Individuals)64,758
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-333.3
% positive tests (past 14 days)-9.6%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-14.2%
Total virus-related deaths3,273
— Underlying Cause deaths –3,000
— Contributing Factor deaths – 273
— New total virus-related deaths – 60
Recoveries196,145
— New recoveries –5,927
Long term care outbreaks – Current-139
— Individuals positive – 5,544
— Total recovered – 2,658
— Total deaths – 1,133

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations798
— Patients in ICU166
— Admitted in last 24 hours85
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis567
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis231
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations195
— Patients in ICU23
— Admitted in last 24 hours13

December 14, 2020

Total tests2,733,853
— Total negative tests –2,445,579
— Total positive tests –277,716
— New total positives – 703
— Total individuals tested –1,284,890
— Individuals negative –1,025,698
— Individuals positive – 256,902
— New individuals positive – 653
— Active cases84,285
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-323.2
% positive tests (past 14 days)-10.1%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-15.1%
Total virus-related deaths3,213
— Underlying Cause deaths –2,946
— Contributing Factor deaths – 267
— New total virus-related deaths – 1
Recoveries190,218
— New recoveries –1,293
Long term care outbreaks – Current-143
— Individuals positive – 5,814
— Total recovered – 2,751
— Total deaths – 1,132

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations764
— Patients in ICU160
— Admitted in last 24 hours76
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis537
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis227
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations138
— Patients in ICU22
— Admitted in last 24 hours20

December 13, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests2,727,603
— Total negative tests –2,440,042
— Total positive tests –277,013
— New total positives – 1,361
— Total individuals tested –1,282,707
— Individuals negative –1,024,170
— Individuals positive – 256,249
— New individuals positive – 1,240
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-329.1
% positive tests (past 14 days)-10.2%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-15.2%
Total virus-related deaths3,212
— Underlying Cause deaths –2,945
— Contributing Factor deaths – 267
— New total virus-related deaths – 15
Recoveries188,925
— New recoveries –1,464
Long term care outbreaks – Current-143
— Individuals positive – 5,832
— Total recovered – 2,753
— Total deaths – 1,131

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations749
— Patients in ICU170
— Admitted in last 24 hours95
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis537
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis212
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations131
— Patients in ICU23
— Admitted in last 24 hours15
5CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista122813355273218
Calhoun440211298808
Carroll90842145170122
Cherokee4547108164014
Clay6447139689710
Crawford71031916160116
Dickinson82071564110912
Emmet385287361923
Ida248963139417
Lyon3545113880521
Monona290450034712
O’Brien52031447108843
Osceola19375894445
Palo Alto35607355092
Plymouth106643094236540
Pocahontas28456384424
Sac42479656559
Sioux125364051327238
Woodbury47186113859242145

December 12, 2020

Total tests2,717,335
— Total negative tests –2,431,291
— Total positive tests –275,652
— New total positives – 2,090
— Total individuals tested –1,278,951
— Individuals negative –1,021,703
— Individuals positive – 255,009
— New individuals positive – 1,940
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-345.8
% positive tests (past 14 days)-15.4%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-11.1%
Total virus-related deaths3,197
— Underlying Cause deaths –2,930
— Contributing Factor deaths – 267
— New total virus-related deaths – 77
Recoveries187,461
— New recoveries –4,253
Long term care outbreaks – Current-146
— Individuals positive – 5,857
— Total recovered – 2,792
— Total deaths – 1,131

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations820
— Patients in ICU170
— Admitted in last 24 hours125
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis71%
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis29%
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations142
— Patients in ICU22
— Admitted in last 24 hours25
CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista122543341270918
Calhoun439211298618
Carroll90622135165822
Cherokee4531107863414
Clay6411138087910
Crawford70911910159416
Dickinson81821554109212
Emmet383286561323
Ida246561638716
Lyon3532113378921
Monona289649834212
O’Brien51861438107043
Osceola19335854325
Palo Alto35487274922
Plymouth106363080233040
Pocahontas28376334274
Sac42369636409
Sioux125034038320338
Woodbury47089113649136143

December 11, 2020

The department changed the methodology of how they report coronavirus deaths overnight Tuesday. The change allows doctors to determine a person died from the virus, without requiring a positive test. This accounted for 175 more deaths to Iowa’s total number of virus-related deaths since March.

Total tests2,691,850
— Total negative tests –2,407,938
— Total positive tests –273,562
— New total positives – 2,151
— Total individuals tested –1,273,641
— Individuals negative –1,018,326
— Individuals positive – 253,069
— New individuals positive – 2,042
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-358.3
% positive tests (past 14 days)-10.6%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-15.8%
Total virus-related deaths3,120
— Underlying Cause deaths –2,865
— Contributing Factor deaths – 255
— New total virus-related deaths – 99
Recoveries183,208
— New recoveries –5,410
Long term care outbreaks – Current-141
— Individuals positive – 5,589
— Total recovered – 2,601
— Total deaths – 1,129

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations833
— Patients in ICU175
— Admitted in last 24 hours128
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis615
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis218
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations147
— Patients in ICU21
— Admitted in last 24 hours23

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista121923291265517
Calhoun437811258368
Carroll90172133162622
Cherokee4504106261713
Clay6367135485110
Crawford70731894157916
Dickinson81551543106312
Emmet381286460023
Ida245360237416
Lyon3510112876421
Monona287548632812
O’Brien51671430104743
Osceola19205824173
Palo Alto35257144792
Plymouth105783060228839
Pocahontas28246254204
Sac42149536239
Sioux124293996214738
Woodbury46790112379014140

December 10, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests2,665,315
— Total negative tests –2,383,590
— Total positive tests –271,411
— New total positives – 2,453
— Total individuals tested –1,268,082
— Individuals negative –1,014,799
— Individuals positive – 251,027
— New individuals positive – 2,245
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-373.1
% positive tests (past 14 days)-10.9%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-15.6%
Total virus-related deaths3,021
— Underlying Cause deaths –2,768
— Contributing Factor deaths – 253
— New total virus-related deaths – 102
Recoveries177,798
— New recoveries –4,361
Long term care outbreaks – Current-142
— Individuals positive – 5,708
— Total recovered – 2,695
— Total deaths – 1,129

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations863
— Patients in ICU189
— Admitted in last 24 hours124
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis615
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis248
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations150
— Patients in ICU23
— Admitted in last 24 hours22

December 9, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests2,643,482
— Total negative tests –2,364,245
— Total positive tests –268,958
— New total positives – 2,750
— Total individuals tested –1,261,912
— Individuals negative –1,010,872
— Individuals positive – 248,782
— New individuals positive – 2,543
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-391.6
% positive tests (past 14 days)-10.7%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-15.8%
Total virus-related deaths2,919
— Underlying Cause deaths –2,671
— Contributing Factor deaths – 248
— New total virus-related deaths – 21
Recoveries173,437
— New recoveries –5,380
Long term care outbreaks – Current-141
— Individuals positive – 5,531
— Total recovered – 2,621
— Total deaths – 1,127

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations900
— Patients in ICU191
— Admitted in last 24 hours111
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis645
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis255
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations172
— Patients in ICU33
— Admitted in last 24 hours14

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista120703236259517
Calhoun433811137308
Carroll89562089155222
Cherokee4436101558210
Clay627813188009
Crawford70181865154015
Dickinson80321504102011
Emmet365880454321
Ida240858134514
Lyon3456109772421
Monona28584763199
O’Brien51031404100042
Osceola18915653953
Palo Alto35027034402
Plymouth104563002219537
Pocahontas27946163833
Sac41749375908
Sioux122863926305537
Woodbury46377110708749126

December 8, 2020

The department changed the methodology of how they report coronavirus deaths overnight. The change allows doctors to determine a person died from the virus, without requiring a positive test. This accounts for 175 more deaths to Iowa’s total number of virus-related deaths since March.

The IDPH is also reporting additional information regarding all deaths related to COVID-19 on the Coronavirus Dashboard. They have broken the total deaths into two categories. They are ‘Underlying Cause Deaths’ and ‘Contributing Factor Deaths’. ‘Underlying Cause Deaths’ are those of a “disease or injury that initiated the events resulting in death.” The ‘Contributing Factor Deaths’ are those where “disease or condition that contributes to death.”

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests2,609,049
— Total negative tests –2,332,637
— Total positive tests –266,208
— New total positives – 1,494
— Total individuals tested –1,255,018
— Individuals negative –1,006,525
— Individuals positive – 246,239
— New individuals positive – 1,396
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)-442.3
% positive tests (past 14 days)-11.2%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-16.0%
Total virus-related deaths2,898
— Underlying Cause deaths –2,650
— Contributing Factor deaths – 248
— New total virus-related deaths – 181
Recoveries168,057
— New recoveries –7,221
Long term care outbreaks – Current-141
— Individuals positive – 5,412
— Total recovered – 2,455
— Total deaths – 1,127

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations900
— Patients in ICU191
— Admitted in last 24 hours111
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis645
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis255
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations172
— Patients in ICU33
— Admitted in last 24 hours14

December 7, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests2,591,301
— Total negative tests –2,316,405
— Total positive tests –264,714
— Total individuals tested –1,251,386
— Individuals negative –1,004,293
— Individuals positive – 244,843
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)437.0
% positive tests (past 14 days)-11.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-16.4%
Total virus-related deaths2,717
— New deaths –35
Recoveries160,836
— New recoveries –1,843
Long term care outbreaks – Current-137
— Individuals positive – 5,353
— Total recovered – 2,365
— Total deaths – 1,125

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations898
— Patients in ICU200
— Admitted in last 24 hours94
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis642
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis256
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations174
— Patients in ICU37
— Admitted in last 24 hours17

December 6, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests2,579,990
— Total negative tests –1,002,819
— Total positive tests –243,927
— Individuals tested –1,248,996
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)448.2
% positive tests (past 14 days)-11.3%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)-16.5%
Total virus-related deaths2,682
— New deaths –17
Recoveries158,993
— New recoveries –1,965
Long term care outbreaks – Current-137
— Individuals positive – 5,278
— Total recovered – 2,304
— Total deaths – 1,118

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations918
— Patients in ICU195
— Admitted in last 24 hours141
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations176
— Patients in ICU34
— Admitted in last 24 hours29

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista120383214253114
Calhoun432011046827
Carroll89122074146726
Cherokee440910045474
Clay623112947486
Crawford69921846150716
Dickinson7999148095012
Emmet364280050726
Ida239757132216
Lyon3433108668910
Monona28374732988
O’Brien5070138195332
Osceola18795563712
Palo Alto34726944185
Plymouth104262970211745
Pocahontas27856103584
Sac41549235479
Sioux122223883293329
Woodbury46127109588509140

December 5, 2020

Total tests2,561,174
— Total negative tests –2,289,323
— Total positive tests –242,065
— Individuals tested –1,243,596
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)
% positive tests (past 14 days) –11.5%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days) –16.5%
Total virus-related deaths2,665
— New deaths –62
Recoveries157,028
— New recoveries –4,696
Long term care outbreaks – Current-137
— Individuals positive – 5,271
— Total recovered – 2,316
— Total deaths – 1,114

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations960
— Patients in ICU204
— Admitted in last 24 hours131
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations177
— Patients in ICU31
— Admitted in last 24 hours27

Below are the Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista120143207252514
Calhoun431511026677
Carroll88812065145326
Cherokee43869895444
Clay620112827366
Crawford69811844150216
Dickinson7985147694712
Emmet362879750326
Ida238156531916
Lyon3426108268010
Monona28184652988
O’Brien5048137194432
Osceola18715533682
Palo Alto34436814165
Plymouth103932943210545
Pocahontas27686083524
Sac41449195249
Sioux121863875291729
Woodbury45918108618453140

December 4, 2020

Total tests2,534,327
— Total Individual positive tests –239,691
— Negative tests –2,265,147
— New Individual positive tests-2,895
Individuals Positive per 100,000 (last 7 days)397.2
% of positive test (past 14 days)-11.8%
— % individuals positive (past 14 days)- 16.6%
Total virus-related deaths2,603
— New deaths –84
Recoveries152,332
— New recoveries –5,178
Long term care outbreaks – Current-135
— Individuals positive – 5,157
— Total recovered – 2,257
— Total deaths – 1,095

The state’s coronavirus dashboard has updated and now provides a distinction between total tests and individuals tested.

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations1,000
— Patients in ICU209
— Admitted in last 24 hours123
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis725
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis275
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations179
— Patients in ICU31
— Admitted in last 24 hours29

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista119653173248714
Calhoun430510996357
Carroll88352045139825
Cherokee43569715354
Clay615212577165
Crawford69481833148616
Dickinson7945146193212
Emmet361979249426
Ida235754930815
Lyon340010776619
Monona28014602957
O’Brien5022135692532
Osceola18585483621
Palo Alto34316783984
Plymouth102902892205444
Pocahontas27686023364
Sac41219065188
Sioux121093845287129
Woodbury45653107758335137

December 3, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests1,229,582
— Total positive tests –236,796
— Negative tests –990,796
— New cases –2,931
— Active cases –87,123
% of individuals positive 19.3%
— 14-day average positivity rate – 16.8%
Total virus-related deaths2,519
— New deaths –70
Recoveries147,154
— New recoveries –4906
Long term care outbreaks – Current-167
— Individuals positive – 5.276
— Total recovered – 2.365
— Total deaths – 1.097

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations1,124
— Patients in ICU224
— Admitted in last 24 hours136
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis795
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis329
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations197
— Patients in ICU36
— Admitted in last 24 hours23

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedIndividuals PositiveTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista119263152245014
Calhoun428410926107
Carroll87992035137924
Cherokee43109495204
Clay611512306824
Crawford69061810146516
Dickinson7899144590811
Emmet360278748326
Ida232653529814
Lyon337910656509
Monona27694522926
O’Brien4994134490432
Osceola18485443521
Palo Alto34186733914
Plymouth102032853199544
Pocahontas27565983204
Sac41068995068
Sioux120543829282829
Woodbury45334106388179133

December 2, 2020

Iowa COVID-19 numbers

Total tests1,222,572
— Total positive tests –233,865
— Negative tests –986,511
— New cases –2,964
— Active cases –89,168
% of individuals positive 19.1%
— 14-day average positivity rate – 16.9%
Total virus-related deaths2,449
— New deaths –22
Recoveries142,248
— New recoveries –4,816
Long term care outbreaks – Current-163
— Individuals positive – 5,083
— Total recovered – 2,265
— Total deaths – 1,075

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations1,162
— Patients in ICU226
— Admitted in last 24 hours181
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis830
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis332
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations215
— Patients in ICU40
— Admitted in last 24 hours29

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyIndividuals TestedTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista118733115241514
Calhoun427010894137
Carroll87472014132022
Cherokee42739244954
Clay606812036554
Crawford68651788144816
Dickinson7800142088811
Emmet355377347624
Ida230952627813
Lyon335210576348
Monona27594462934
O’Brien4957132688631
Osceola18395393451
Palo Alto33766613814
Plymouth101042806194242
Pocahontas27395883044
Sac40918894808
Sioux119513755280526
Woodbury45080104928055130

December 1, 2020

Total tests1,215,673
— Total positive tests –230,901
— Negative tests –982,620
— New cases –1,915
— Active cases –91,042
% of individuals positive 19.0%
— 14-day average positivity rate – 17.1%
Total virus-related deaths2,427
— New deaths –27
Recoveries137,432
— New recoveries –5,192

State health officials mention 162 long term care facilities with outbreaks. At those facilities, there are a total of 4,888 positive individuals, with 2,195 of them recovered and 1,069 deaths.

Iowa hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Iowa – Total hospitalizations1,172
— Patients in ICU235
— Admitted in last 24 hours129
— COVID-19 primary diagnosis872
— COVID-19 secondary diagnosis300
RMCC Region 3 – Total hospitalizations214
— Patients in ICU43
— Admitted in last 24 hours23

Below are Siouxland counties in Iowa:

CountyTotal CasesRecoveredTotal Deaths
Buena Vista3074238014
Calhoun10763827
Carroll1997130022
Cherokee9014774
Clay11926354
Crawford1772142716
Dickinson140387011
Emmet76846724
Ida50225913
Lyon10536178
Monona4393842
O’Brien130586631
Osceola5363351
Palo Alto6573644
Plymouth2772189842
Pocahontas5642824
Sac8754678
Sioux3728274625
Woodbury104357947129

To see November’s COVID-19 numbers, click here.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Local News

More Local News